back-to-back

French translation: Expédition en back to back

17:21 Aug 1, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Air freight services
English term or phrase: back-to-back
air freight, cargo services, consolidation, back-to-back
Hélène Curtis
Canada
French translation:Expédition en back to back
Explanation:
https://www.zieglergroup.com/services/aerien?lang=fr

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2018-08-01 17:56:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NOS SOLUTIONS

Expédition en back to back (LTA directe) ou en consolidation (groupage)
Des solutions adaptées à votre besoin (matières dangereuses, température dirigée, produits spéciaux, service de Hand & Carry, express,…) dans différentes secteurs (textiles, aéronautique, produits chimiques…)
Selected response from:

Renvi Yimgna
Cameroon
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Expédition en back to back
Renvi Yimgna
4Expéditions avec enchaînement
HERBET Abel
4consécutivement
Francois Boye
Summary of reference entries provided
https://wiki.riege.com/display/SCOPEEN/Back-to-Back+Shipment+-+Airfreight+Export
polyglot45

Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Expédition en back to back


Explanation:
https://www.zieglergroup.com/services/aerien?lang=fr

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2018-08-01 17:56:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NOS SOLUTIONS

Expédition en back to back (LTA directe) ou en consolidation (groupage)
Des solutions adaptées à votre besoin (matières dangereuses, température dirigée, produits spéciaux, service de Hand & Carry, express,…) dans différentes secteurs (textiles, aéronautique, produits chimiques…)

Renvi Yimgna
Cameroon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Roffi
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Merci Christine !

agree  FX Fraipont: http://www.fertrans-eu.com/fr/aeriens
1 day 16 hrs
  -> Merci FX..

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
consécutivement


Explanation:
https://dictionary.cambridge.org/us/dictionary/english/back-...

Francois Boye
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Expéditions avec enchaînement


Explanation:
Suggéré

HERBET Abel
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 52




Reference comments


38 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: https://wiki.riege.com/display/SCOPEEN/Back-to-Back+Shipment+-+Airfreight+Export

Reference information:
back-to-back semble exister en français aussi

polyglot45
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 133

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Françoise Vogel: Reste à savoir quel est l'usage canadien, naturellement.
1 day 13 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search