bike-catcher

French translation: porte vélo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bike-catcher
French translation:porte vélo
Entered by: xxx2708

12:15 Oct 5, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping / camions
English term or phrase: bike-catcher
In a survey report without context about an accident with a trailer and a car the trailer is damaged.
Sentence: the lower bar of the bike-catcher was set in.
Comment traduire bike-catcher en français dans le contexte d'une expertise d'une remorque d'un camion-remorque?
Merci par avance!
xxx2708
porte vélo
Explanation:
***
Selected response from:

xxxMontello
Grading comment
Merci bien!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3porte vélo
xxxMontello
1attrape-moto
manaa


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
porte vélo


Explanation:
***

xxxMontello
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci bien!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Didier Briel: porte-vélo à l'air plus fréquent
2 mins
  -> Si vous le dites :-) Merci Didier !

agree  Céline Godinho
1 hr
  -> Merci Céline !

agree  Demosthene
5 hrs
  -> Merci Demosthene !

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
attrape-moto


Explanation:
Ça ne fait pas très sérieux.

manaa
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search