KudoZ home » English to French » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Mass transit system

French translation: le réseau des transports


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Mass transit system
French translation:le réseau des transports
Entered by: Jason

13:47 Sep 20, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping
English term or phrase: Mass transit system
A network of usually city-wide transit services, such as buses, subway systems, or trolley cars. Preferably implying a publicly (government) operated system.
Jason
réseau de transports en commun, réseau de transports urbains
Explanation:
Example: les transports en commun de Lyon, les transports urbains marseillais.
To translate system, you can use réseau (network): le réseau des transports en commun de ...
Selected response from:

VBaby
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1réseau de transports en commun, réseau de transports urbains
VBaby
4Régie Autonome de Transport Public
Simon Charass


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Régie Autonome de Transport Public


Explanation:
1 = Régie Autonome de Transport Public (RATP)
2 = Agence de transport en commun//public

Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
réseau de transports en commun, réseau de transports urbains


Explanation:
Example: les transports en commun de Lyon, les transports urbains marseillais.
To translate system, you can use réseau (network): le réseau des transports en commun de ...



    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/comm/energy_transport/fr/cut_fr/cut_ref...
    Reference: http://www2.tcl.fr/part_tcl/part_entrep/h1.html
VBaby
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicolas Racine: c'est exactement ça!
6 mins