KudoZ home » English to French » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

freight insensitive

French translation: non affecté par le transport


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:freight insensitive
French translation:non affecté par le transport
Entered by: Jean-Luc Crucifix

15:44 Oct 18, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
English term or phrase: freight insensitive
Fabricating a (*freight insensitive* or water transportable) metal product

(dans une description d'entreprise métallurgique)
Jean-Luc Crucifix
France
à transport lent, à transport non urgent, transportable par voie navigable
Explanation:
According to the link below, insensitive freight refers to "Coal, Iron, Bauxite, Logs, Pulpwood, Oil, Diesel, Aluminum, Rubber" or "slow freight". "They are insensitive, for the most part, and its usually not worth the fuel to haul them really long distances." (I guess "fast freight", if there is such a thing, refers to perishable goods.)
Hence, it's logical that insensitive freight should be transported by water.
Possible translations could be "fret intemporel" ou "fret non urgent".
Freight insensitive could be "à transport lent" (ou non urgent),or just "transportable par voie navigable", which still sounds a bizarre way to characterize a metal product -- I'd think most metals are insensitive freight.
Selected response from:

VBaby
Grading comment
J'ai finalement choix: "Non affecté par le transport".

Merci de m'avoir mis sur la voie!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3résistant au transport maritimeLaure Trads
1à transport lent, à transport non urgent, transportable par voie navigable
VBaby


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
résistant au transport maritime


Explanation:
I would think that, here, insensitive is about resistance to impacts during transport by boat (since you mention water).

Laure Trads
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
The asker has declined this answer

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
à transport lent, à transport non urgent, transportable par voie navigable


Explanation:
According to the link below, insensitive freight refers to "Coal, Iron, Bauxite, Logs, Pulpwood, Oil, Diesel, Aluminum, Rubber" or "slow freight". "They are insensitive, for the most part, and its usually not worth the fuel to haul them really long distances." (I guess "fast freight", if there is such a thing, refers to perishable goods.)
Hence, it's logical that insensitive freight should be transported by water.
Possible translations could be "fret intemporel" ou "fret non urgent".
Freight insensitive could be "à transport lent" (ou non urgent),or just "transportable par voie navigable", which still sounds a bizarre way to characterize a metal product -- I'd think most metals are insensitive freight.



    Reference: http://persweb.direct.ca/cbarkman/html/sirian.htm
VBaby
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
J'ai finalement choix: "Non affecté par le transport".

Merci de m'avoir mis sur la voie!