KudoZ home » English to French » Wine / Oenology / Viticulture

lees

French translation: la lie/les lies


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lees
French translation:la lie/les lies

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
07:54 Nov 30, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Wine / Oenology / Viticulture
Additional field(s): Cooking / Culinary
English term or phrase: lees
Definition from winedoctor:
A heavy sediment consisting of dead yeast cells and other solid matter such as grape pulp, pips and so on. Keeping the wine on the lees, especially if they are stirred from time to time, may be beneficial to the wine, imparting extra flavour and body. Eventually, however, they must be removed. This may be achieved by racking the wine off the lees. Residual solid matter may be removed by filtration.

Example sentence(s):
  • Some wines (usually white) are left in contact with their lees to increase the complexity and enhance the structure of the finished wine. By leaving the juice to remain on top of the lees (and/or occasional stirring) after fermentation, all the dead yeast and skins, etc., can provide additional flavors, body, and richness. Wine weekly
  • We recommend racking and aerating the wine, with temporary removal of the lees. This practice has the double advantage of eliminating unpleasant odours and making it possible to continue ageing on the lees. The lees are kept separately in barrel and stirred frequently, then put back into the wine VITIS-VEA
  • During wine aging on lees, some membrane lipids of yeast lees, in contact with dissolved oxygen at low concentration, may undergo mild oxidation explaining the capacity of yeast lees to consume oxygen. CAT.INIST
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:
Enrique
Enrique
Argentina


This question is closed

la lie/les lies
Definition:
dépôts constitués par des levures, des bactéries, du tartre et autres matières solides, se formant au fond des vases contenant des vins
Selected response from:

Hélène ALEXIS
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
5 +3la lie/les lies
Hélène ALEXIS
5 +1les liesjean-jacques alexandre
5les liesjean-jacques alexandre


  

Translations offered


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
les lies


Definition from wikipedia:
En œnologie, la lie correspond aux levures mortes (et éventuellement quelques résidus végétaux) qui sédimentent au fond du contenant à l'issue de la fermentation.

Example sentence(s):
  • Il a plusieurs objets dont le principal est la séparation du vin clair du dépôt qui se forme par gravité au fond des fûts. Ce dépôt est couramment appelé la lie ou les lies. - Ixquick  

Explanation:
"les lies" are the deposit usually found in wine
jean-jacques alexandre
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
la lie/les lies


Definition from IATE Dictionnaire européen:
dépôts constitués par des levures, des bactéries, du tartre et autres matières solides, se formant au fond des vases contenant des vins

Example sentence(s):
  • La lie de vin comme la lie d'autres boissons alcoolisées est un dépôt qui se forme au fond des récipients contenant ces substances. A distinguer du marc et du moût - Dotapea  
  • Au cours de la fermentation alcoolique, puis de la fermentation malolactique, des particules apparaissent dans le vin, c'est la lie. - Wikipedia  

Explanation:
en français la couleur lie-de-vin correspond à un rouge violacé, de la couleur de la lie du vin
Hélène ALEXIS
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 20

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Anne C
3 mins
  -> merci Anne !

Yes  xxxEuqinimod: On pourrait ajouter la référence suivante: http://www.chateauloisel.com/degustation/loire-muscadet.htm relative à des cépages de vin blanc notamment, qui explicite en français une partie des réfs. en anglais.
6 hrs
  -> merci!

Yes  alexia: lie : particule de levures, colloïdes ou autres matières solides, se déposant au fond d'un récipient contenant du vin. (...) Un vin sur lies est un vin qui n'a pas été soutiré et séparé de ses lies.[Dic. pratique du vin. Ed Sud-Ouest]
1 day49 mins
  -> merci alexis!

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
les lies


Definition from wikipedia:
En œnologie, la lie correspond aux levures mortes (et éventuellement quelques résidus végétaux) qui sédimentent au fond du contenant à l'issue de la fermentation.

Example sentence(s):
  • Il a plusieurs objets dont le principal est la séparation du vin clair du dépôt qui se forme par gravité au fond des fûts. Ce dépôt est couramment appelé la lie ou les lies. - Ixquick  

Explanation:
"les lies" are the deposit usually found in wine

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days3 hrs (2008-12-03 11:12:56 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Funny, but it really seems to me that I was the numero uno to give the right answer, looks like discrimination !!!!!
jean-jacques alexandre
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Robintech
23 hrs
  -> Thanks R.




The glossary compiled from Glossary-building KudoZ is made available openly under the Creative Commons "By" license (v3.0). By submitting this form, you agree to make your contribution available to others under the terms of that license.
Creative Commons License