KudoZ home » English to French » Wine / Oenology / Viticulture

early bloom

French translation: floraison précoce

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:early bloom
French translation:floraison précoce
Entered by: HERBET Abel

17:08 Apr 3, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Wine / Oenology / Viticulture / early bloom
English term or phrase: early bloom
Rebonjour,

Est-ce que ma traduction vous parait correcte ?

"Marking the warmest year since 2008, the 2015 growing season set a record for early bloom."

Marquant l'année la plus caniculaire depuis 2008, la période de croissance de 2015 a atteint des records pour la floraison précoce.

Merci :)
Séverine T
France
floraison précoce
Explanation:
proposé
Selected response from:

HERBET Abel
Grading comment
Merci
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4floraison précoce
HERBET Abel
4 -2débourrement précoce
mchd
Summary of reference entries provided
Référence utile
mchd

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
débourrement précoce


Explanation:
des records en matière de débourrement précoce

mchd
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci pour votre aide, je vais regarder en détail "débourrement" versus "floraison".


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Anne-Marie Laliberté: Voir budburst, bud break - ''Floraison précoce'' m'apparaît correct. Le débourrement fait apparâitre de petites feuilles vertes. Bloom = fleurs
26 mins

disagree  Odette Grille: Le débourrement, c'est avant la floraison
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
floraison précoce


Explanation:
proposé

HERBET Abel
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Merci




Reference comments


15 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Référence utile

Reference information:
http://www.opusvins.com/cycle-vigne.html

mchd
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  GILOU
1 day 13 hrs