KudoZ home » English to French » Zoology

sea snake

French translation: serpent marin


13:53 Sep 3, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Science - Zoology
English term or phrase: sea snake
These sit on a maze of narrow tributaries cutting into the deepest jungle - stretches of water rich in marine life from sea-snakes and piranha to cayman-type alligators.

This is a description of the Amazon river and the local fauna. How do you translate "sea snake" into French? "Serpent de mer" has a mythological meaning mainly and I am not too convinced by the the GDT's term "serpent à queue plate"...

Thanks in advance.
Jakobson
French translation:serpent marin
Explanation:
Voir aussi Laticaudinés

1. Définition, taxonomie 2. Distinguer Couleuvres et Vipères 3. Les Ophidiens en France
Type de fichier:PDF - Télécharger un logiciel de lecture PDF
... (Boas, Pythons, Anaconda) Elapidés. - Hydrophiinés (Serpents marins, extrèmement venimeux ...
www.vet-lyon.fr/ens/para1/ensgt/PDF/c25reptiles_especes.pdf
Plus de pages avec vet-lyon.fr
Selected response from:

hendiadys
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4serpent marinhendiadys
3serpent de mer
Christine C.


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
serpent marin


Explanation:
Voir aussi Laticaudinés

1. Définition, taxonomie 2. Distinguer Couleuvres et Vipères 3. Les Ophidiens en France
Type de fichier:PDF - Télécharger un logiciel de lecture PDF
... (Boas, Pythons, Anaconda) Elapidés. - Hydrophiinés (Serpents marins, extrèmement venimeux ...
www.vet-lyon.fr/ens/para1/ensgt/PDF/c25reptiles_especes.pdf
Plus de pages avec vet-lyon.fr

hendiadys
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine C.: Synonyme de "serpent de mer" avec en moins la connotation mythique.
3 mins
  -> Merci mais désolé, je ne vois pas la synonymie.

agree  Francine Alloncle: Comme Christine
5 mins
  -> Merci.

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
16 hrs
  -> Merci.

agree  C C-H
1 day20 hrs
  -> Merci.

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
serpent de mer


Explanation:
***

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2006-09-03 14:05:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En effet, "serpent de mer" a une connotation mythologique et mythique (ex : Monstre du Loch Ness), toutefois, ce terme est bien employé pour qualifier ce "sea snake".
Voir Google pour confirmation.

Christine C.
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): xxxdf49f