KudoZ home » English to French » Zoology

witchery grub

French translation: -


12:05 Mar 27, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Science - Zoology
English term or phrase: witchery grub
-> White worm commonly used in Aboriginal paintings.
Any known French name for this worm?

Afwerking van een didgeridoo: Er worden symbolische patronen aangebracht, zoals witchery grub (witte dikke worm dat een plaatselijke lekkernij is)
natoulous
French translation:-
Explanation:
I'm not thinking about any name for this but you could use the latin name between brackets Endoxyla leucomochla
(underline separately both words if possible, the first one with a capital and the scond without)
you could possibly try 'endoxyle' too though I have no reference for it as such.
see http://www-staff.mcs.uts.edu.au/~don/larvae/coss/leuco.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-27 12:35:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant write :
\"witchery grub\" (Endoxyla leuchmochla)
Selected response from:

Florence B
France
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4chenille du Wijuti
Jean-Luc Dumont
4Le ver des sorciers
irat56
4-
Florence B


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
-


Explanation:
I'm not thinking about any name for this but you could use the latin name between brackets Endoxyla leucomochla
(underline separately both words if possible, the first one with a capital and the scond without)
you could possibly try 'endoxyle' too though I have no reference for it as such.
see http://www-staff.mcs.uts.edu.au/~don/larvae/coss/leuco.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-27 12:35:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant write :
\"witchery grub\" (Endoxyla leuchmochla)

Florence B
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Thanks!

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Le ver des sorciers


Explanation:
A suggestion...

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chenille du Wijuti


Explanation:
ce sont des chenilles (Xyleutes - xylophage qui vivent dans le désert) et se nourrissent de la sève d'un buisson (le Wijuti) du Bush australien)
"The Witchetty (Wijuti) Grub is generally the Caterpillar of Endoxyla leucomochla". Witchedty n'est qu'une déformation du nom de l'arbre : Witjuti, Witchedy, Wichetty, Witchety, witchjetti ou encore Witchetty Grub - et donc association arborigène . sorcellerie

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-27 16:19:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

suivant le stade de développement : larve, ver, chenille et devient un gros papillon - du genre papillon de nuit

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 12