KudoZ home » English to French » Zoology

Worms (in general)

French translation: vers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Worms (in general)
French translation:vers
Entered by: Aquamarine76

23:31 Mar 25, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Science - Zoology / Birds of prey
English term or phrase: Worms (in general)
When talking about internal parasites in birds of prey, tehre are several types, ringworm, tapeworm etc but is there a general french term to describe all these worms as just worms? Cannot find it and would appreciate some help and examples. Thanks!
Aquamarine76
Ireland
vers
Explanation:
**

un ver, des vers
Selected response from:

wolfheart
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6vers
wolfheart
3 +2vers parasitesLidija Lazic


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
worms (in general)
vers


Explanation:
**

un ver, des vers

wolfheart
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jerome Elhaik: agree
4 mins

agree  rousselures
44 mins

agree  Anne Patteet
3 hrs

agree  Irina Stanescu
4 hrs

agree  Valérie Cromphaut
6 hrs

agree  Diane de Cicco
6 hrs

neutral  Najib Aloui: vous incluez ici les vers de terre et les vers à soie ...or la question, bien que demandant "vers en général" , précise "parasites"..."Vers" laissé à lui seul a peu de sens sauf pour parler d'asticots, quand l'animal est mort...
7 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
worms (in general)
vers parasites


Explanation:
que ce soit pour l'homme ou pour les animeaux ou oiseaux.
C'est le terme général.

Lidija Lazic
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Patteet: avoir des vers OU avoir des parasites, c'est la même chose effectivement, mais pas des "vers parasites"
3 hrs

agree  Najib Aloui
7 hrs