KudoZ home » English to French » Zoology

ovals

French translation: biscuits


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ovals
French translation:biscuits
Entered by: Sylvie Mathis

21:58 Nov 11, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Science - Zoology / Complementary food for pets (dogs)
English term or phrase: ovals
Contexte:
How many daily ***ovals*** do I give my dog?
1 per day for SMALL Dogs (e.g. Terriers)
2 per day for MEDIUM Dogs (e.g. Labradors)
3 per day for LARGE Dogs (e.g. Newfoundlands)
Feed every day throughout the year for continual effectiveness.
Always seek veterinary advice if in doubt.

------------------------------------
Je ne comprends pas s'il s'agit de gélules ou autre..
Thanks
Sylvie Mathis
France
biscuits pour chien
Explanation:
biscuits pour chien


Explanation:
J'utilise moi même; très bons !
Friskies Mixed Ovals Dog Biscuits 15kg box - [ Traduire cette page ]Friskies Mixed Ovals Dog Biscuits 15kg box - from Online pet supermarket supplies pet feed for dogs, cats, pond fish, aquarium fish, small animals, ...
Selected response from:

xxx::::::::::
Iraq
Grading comment
Merci pour votre et merci également à tous les participants. Bonne journée
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1biscuits pour chienxxx::::::::::
4 +1probablement gélules ou comprimés ovoïdes
Drmanu49


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
biscuits pour chien


Explanation:
biscuits pour chien


Explanation:
J'utilise moi même; très bons !
Friskies Mixed Ovals Dog Biscuits 15kg box - [ Traduire cette page ]Friskies Mixed Ovals Dog Biscuits 15kg box - from Online pet supermarket supplies pet feed for dogs, cats, pond fish, aquarium fish, small animals, ...


xxx::::::::::
Iraq
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci pour votre et merci également à tous les participants. Bonne journée

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: vous aviez raison depuis le début...
14 mins
  -> Très juste

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
probablement gélules ou comprimés ovoïdes


Explanation:
as in

La benzylpipérazine est retrouvée dans des comprimés blancs ovoïdes de ... ils connaissent les prods, cocaïne ecsta en particulier, pour faire la fête et ...
www.graphiti-cirddmp.org/media/PosterBZPCEIPBiarritz2007.pd...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2008-11-12 13:44:38 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

much easier to translate after giving the complementary information.

Drmanu49
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 128

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  carlie602: merci
4 hrs
  -> Thank you.

neutral  GILOU: Ce sont donc des biscuits....
10 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Drmanu49