KudoZ home » English to French » Zoology

alaskan moose

French translation: un élan d'Alaska


16:01 Aug 11, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Zoology
English term or phrase: alaskan moose
beastliving in Alaska
Fed
French translation:un élan d'Alaska
Explanation:
Selected response from:

xxxESPARRON
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Un Orignal d'Alaskazaphod
4 +1un élan d'AlaskaxxxESPARRON


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
un élan d'Alaska


Explanation:


xxxESPARRON
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxmelanie83: Mais orignal pour les Québécois
37 mins
  -> Oui, c'est bien compris. En France tout le monde connaît élan et personne orignal. Cela dépend donc de l'audience ciblée bien entendu. Merci.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Un Orignal d'Alaska


Explanation:
It's on the Canadian side, remember - Elans are in Europe.


zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martine Brault
27 mins
  -> Thank you