KudoZ home » English to French » Zoology

puffin inch

French translation: île des macareux


16:05 Aug 11, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Zoology
English term or phrase: puffin inch
place where birds live ?
Fed
French translation:île des macareux
Explanation:
clutching at straws, more context!

inch
· n. chiefly Scottish (in place names) a small island or a small area of high land.
– ORIGIN ME: from Sc. Gaelic innis.
Selected response from:

Graham macLachlan
Grading comment
thanks !!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2île des macareux
Graham macLachlan
3macareuxxxxESPARRON


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
macareux


Explanation:
probablement macareux moine

xxxESPARRON
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Martine Brault: un puffin (ang) est en effet un macareux (fr), alors qu'in puffin (fr) est un shearwater (ang); mais inch n'a aucun sens.
15 mins
  -> Si vous le dites !

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
île des macareux


Explanation:
clutching at straws, more context!

inch
· n. chiefly Scottish (in place names) a small island or a small area of high land.
– ORIGIN ME: from Sc. Gaelic innis.

Graham macLachlan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks !!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martine Brault: would make sense! bravo
4 mins

agree  xxxESPARRON: Intéressant !
23 mins