KudoZ home » English to Gaelic » Other

Merrry Christmas and Happy New Year!

Gaelic translation: Nollaig Shona Dhuit!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Merry Christmas and Happy New Year!
Gaelic translation:Nollaig Shona Dhuit!

10:58 Dec 4, 2001
English to Gaelic translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Merrry Christmas and Happy New Year!
I want to wish my Irish friend Happy Holidays in his native language. Your prompt assistance will be greatly appreciated. Thanks so much!
Joan Kozisek
Nollaig Shona Dhuit!
Explanation:
I'm sorry Joan,

I just noticed that your friend is Irish. In that case you'd better use

Nollaig Shona Dhuit!

The first answer is Scottish Gaelic. This is Irish.

Cheers!
Selected response from:

Thijs van Dorssen
Grading comment
Thanks so much for your prompt answer and for correcting yourself, too. I would have never known the difference between the Scottish and Irish greetings. Happy Holidays to you and yours, and thanks again, so very much! : )
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Nollaig chridheil agus Bliadhna mhath ur!
5Nollaig chridheil agus Bliadhna mhath ur!
Thijs van Dorssen
4Nollaig Shona Dhuit!
Thijs van Dorssen
4Nollaig Shona Dhuit!


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Nollaig chridheil agus Bliadhna mhath ur!


Explanation:
Hello Joan,

Nollaig chridheil agus Bliadhna mhath ur!

is the Gaelic translation you are looking for.

if you go to:

http://www.flw.com/merry.htm

you can see Merry Christmas and a happy new year in over 350 languages.

Cheers
Santa Thijs

ps, I don't look like the guy on the photo in real life. That is just for the season. Merry christmas and a happy new year to you!


    Reference: http://www.flw.com/merry.htm

Native speaker of:

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Nollaig chridheil agus Bliadhna mhath ur!


Explanation:
Hello Joan,

Nollaig chridheil agus Bliadhna mhath ur!

is the Gaelic translation you are looking for.

if you go to:

http://www.flw.com/merry.htm

you can see Merry Christmas and a happy new year in over 350 languages.

Cheers
Santa Thijs

ps, I don't look like the guy on the photo in real life. That is just for the season. Merry christmas and a happy new year to you!


    Reference: http://www.flw.com/merry.htm
Thijs van Dorssen

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Nollaig Shona Dhuit!


Explanation:
I'm sorry Joan,

I just noticed that your friend is Irish. In that case you'd better use

Nollaig Shona Dhuit!

The first answer is Scottish Gaelic. This is Irish.

Cheers!



Native speaker of:

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Nollaig Shona Dhuit!


Explanation:
I'm sorry Joan,

I just noticed that your friend is Irish. In that case you'd better use

Nollaig Shona Dhuit!

The first answer is Scottish Gaelic. This is Irish.

Cheers!


Thijs van Dorssen
Grading comment
Thanks so much for your prompt answer and for correcting yourself, too. I would have never known the difference between the Scottish and Irish greetings. Happy Holidays to you and yours, and thanks again, so very much! : )