estimand

Georgian translation: შესაფასებელი სიდიდე

English to Georgian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / estimands in efficacy analysis
English term or phrase: estimand
Primary Estimands and Efficacy Analysis:
gogi
Georgian translation:შესაფასებელი სიდიდე
Explanation:
http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?CL=1&s=estimand&l1=1
Selected response from:

Levan Namoradze
Georgia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2შესაფასებელი სიდიდე
Levan Namoradze
4მაჩვენებელი
Elene P.


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
შესაფასებელი სიდიდე


Explanation:
http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?CL=1&s=estimand&l1=1


    Reference: http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?CL=1&s=estimand&l1=1
Levan Namoradze
Georgia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Timur Nakashidze
10 hrs
  -> მადლობა.

agree  Ia Dzamashvili
12 hrs
  -> მადლობა.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
მაჩვენებელი


Explanation:
IMHO a typo, should be estimate
პირველადი მაჩვენებლები და ეფექტურობის ანალიზი

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2016-12-26 09:16:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"The estimand is the quantity of interest whose true value you want to know. An estimator is a method for estimating the estimand. An estimate is a numerical estimate of the estimand that results from the use of a particular estimator."
https://www.google.ge/webhp?sourceid=chrome-instant&ion=1&es...

Elene P.
Georgia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Levan Namoradze: http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?CL=1&s=estimand&l1=1 არა, იგივე არაა, რამდენადაც მე ვიცი. :)
49 mins
  -> yes, the same as estimate

agree  Maya Gorgoshidze: 100% agree in this context
55 days
  -> thanks