KudoZ home » English to Georgian » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

pandanus fibre

Georgian translation: პანდანუსის ბოჭკო

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pandanus fibre
Georgian translation:პანდანუსის ბოჭკო
Entered by: Igor Nikolashin

10:53 Dec 19, 2016
English to Georgian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: pandanus fibre
Dear colleagues,
Can anyone help to translate this expression? Unfortunately, I have no context for it.
Thank you in advance.
Igor Nikolashin
Russian Federation
პანდანუსის ბოჭკო
Explanation:
The term Pandanus is used in Georgian without translation.

Dictionary of foreign terms:
http://www.nplg.gov.ge/gwdict/index.php?a=term&d=3&t=29464
Selected response from:

Lela Nanuashvili
Georgia
Grading comment
Many thanks Lela
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5პანდანუსის ბოჭკო
Lela Nanuashvili
4პანდანუსის (პალმის) ლაფნის ბოჭკო
Timur Nakashidze


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
პანდანუსის ბოჭკო


Explanation:
The term Pandanus is used in Georgian without translation.

Dictionary of foreign terms:
http://www.nplg.gov.ge/gwdict/index.php?a=term&d=3&t=29464


    Reference: http://bio.dict.ge/ka/word/66681/pandanus/
Lela Nanuashvili
Georgia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks Lela

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
პანდანუსის (პალმის) ლაფნის ბოჭკო


Explanation:
The term has been translated via Russian language in Multitran: pandanus fibre
(текст.) пандановое лубяное волокно; пальмовое лубяное волокно, and then with the help of Russian-Georgian dictionary.


    Reference: http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?l1=1&l2=2&s=pandanus%20fibre
    Reference: http://www.nplg.gov.ge/gwdict/index.php?a=term&d=9&t=10840
Timur Nakashidze
Georgia
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian, Native in RussianRussian