KudoZ home » English to German » Accounting

Accounts and tax preparation

German translation: Kontoführung und steuerliche Vorbereitung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:accounts and tax preparation
German translation:Kontoführung und steuerliche Vorbereitung
Entered by: Steffen Walter

18:26 Nov 7, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
English term or phrase: Accounts and tax preparation
Subject is administration of occupational retirement schemes and plans (term is a bullet point, not part of a sentence)
ntext
United States
Kontoführung und steuerliche Vorbereitung
Explanation:
Kontoführung = account handling
That's not quite the same as "account preparation", but is the only way of saying it as a noun. The other possibility would be:

"kontomäßige und steuerliche Vorbereitung"

HTH
Selected response from:

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Kontoführung und steuerliche Vorbereitung
Alexander Schleber
5Buchhaltung und Vorbereitung der SteuererklärungAdalbert Kowal
4Buchfuehrung und SteuervorbereitungSandra Schlatter


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Kontoführung und steuerliche Vorbereitung


Explanation:
Kontoführung = account handling
That's not quite the same as "account preparation", but is the only way of saying it as a noun. The other possibility would be:

"kontomäßige und steuerliche Vorbereitung"

HTH

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 9

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
4 hrs

agree  Alison Schwitzgebel
5 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Buchfuehrung und Steuervorbereitung


Explanation:
Just a thought:

"preparation" may not also refer to the "accounts"-bit.

As far as the content goes, this makes sense: Someone does the accounts bit completely before it gets to the worrying-about-tax stage.



    instinct and some business experience
Sandra Schlatter
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Buchhaltung und Vorbereitung der Steuererklärung


Explanation:
accounting ist die Buchhaltung eines Betriebes, tax preparation ist die Vorbereitung der Steuererklärung, die, wie früher in Deutschland auch, vom Arbeitgeber für den Arbeitgeber durch die Buchhaltung abgegeben wird.

Adalbert Kowal
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman