KudoZ home » English to German » Accounting

debtor and creditor days

German translation: Debitorenumschlagsdauer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:debtor days
German translation:Debitorenumschlagsdauer
Entered by: Maya Jurt

12:11 Nov 18, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / investment
English term or phrase: debtor and creditor days
Execerpt from a Capital Expenditure Manual. Financial Summary.

Where a project has required a significant increment of working capital for operational purposes (>10% of total investment cost), the debtor and creditor days, stockturn performance and total working capital levels should be checked and adverse deviations explained.
Pegmoe
debtor days - Debitorenumschlagsdauer
Explanation:
debtor days
(Fin) Debitorenumschlagsdauer f
– durchschnittliche Außenstandsdauer f
(ie, durchschnittliche Dauer zwischen Leistung und Gegenleistung; syn, average days in receivables)
[Schäfer]
Also supported by Zahn, Bank- und Börsenwesen

Nothing at all on creditor days, but I wonder if you might be able to use "Kreditorenumschlag/~umschlagsdauer" in analogy to Debitorenumschlagsdauer
Selected response from:

Ulrike Lieder
Grading comment
Thanks for all your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4debtor days - DebitorenumschlagsdauerUlrike Lieder
4Kreditoren- und Debitoren-Abrechungen
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
debtor days - Debitorenumschlagsdauer


Explanation:
debtor days
(Fin) Debitorenumschlagsdauer f
– durchschnittliche Außenstandsdauer f
(ie, durchschnittliche Dauer zwischen Leistung und Gegenleistung; syn, average days in receivables)
[Schäfer]
Also supported by Zahn, Bank- und Börsenwesen

Nothing at all on creditor days, but I wonder if you might be able to use "Kreditorenumschlag/~umschlagsdauer" in analogy to Debitorenumschlagsdauer

Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for all your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt
11 mins

agree  Thomas Bollmann
43 mins

agree  Beate Lutzebaeck
14 hrs

agree  schrod: Tip für Kreditoren: durchschnittliche Dauer von Bestellung bis BezahlungBezahl
4 days

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Kreditoren- und Debitoren-Abrechungen


Explanation:
Just occured to me, that since you need both translations, it may refer to the monthly clearing business

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4