KudoZ home » English to German » Accounting

cost of goods sold (non-commissionable other)

German translation: nicht provisionspflichtige andere Erzeugnisse


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:non-commissionable other (goods)
German translation:nicht provisionspflichtige andere Erzeugnisse
Entered by: Steffen Walter

03:17 Dec 14, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
English term or phrase: cost of goods sold (non-commissionable other)
I have translated the first part (Kosten verkaufter Erzeugnisse) but I am having difficulties with the other part.
Translations4IT
nicht provisionspflichtige andere Erzeugnisse
Explanation:
as per Eichborn!
( who lists for *commissionable*: 1.provisionspflichtig
2. provisionsfähig:
commissionable media= provisionsfähige Werbemittel)
I did not get a single Google hit for provisionsfähig, but 6 for provisionspflichtig.
hope this helps!
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
Vielen Dank Johanna!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5HandelswareneinsatzPeter Posch
4nicht provisionspflichtig, nicht kommissionsfähig
Hans-Henning Judek
4nicht provisionspflichtige andere Erzeugnisse
Johanna Timm, PhD


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nicht provisionspflichtige andere Erzeugnisse


Explanation:
as per Eichborn!
( who lists for *commissionable*: 1.provisionspflichtig
2. provisionsfähig:
commissionable media= provisionsfähige Werbemittel)
I did not get a single Google hit for provisionsfähig, but 6 for provisionspflichtig.
hope this helps!


    www.tyskret.com/deutsch/muster/hv_vtrde.shtml -
    Eichborn, FWB Wirtschaft, Recht etc.
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Vielen Dank Johanna!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nicht provisionspflichtig, nicht kommissionsfähig


Explanation:
Sabine, this does not sound right. It should either read "non-commisionable and others" or "others than non-commisionable". Is this a text made by locals? I have similar problems here in Japan.

The rest is Eichborn (first proposal), the second a hotel website in English and German


    Reference: http://www.hannover.de/hotel-kleefelderhof/preise_eng.html
    Reference: http://www.hannover.de/hotel-kleefelderhof/preise.html
Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Handelswareneinsatz


Explanation:
Der erste Teil heisst sicher HW-Einsatz. Hiesst einfach so in der Buchhaltungsterminologie. Der Sinn entspricht aber sehrwohl deiner Übersetzung.

Peter Posch