KudoZ home » English to German » Accounting

Chart of Accounts

German translation: Kontenrahmen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Chart of Accounts
German translation:Kontenrahmen
Entered by: Dan McCrosky

11:18 Jan 4, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
English term or phrase: Chart of Accounts
Sorry, I don't need the translation, rather I am looking for a standard US-Chart of Accounts (COA). Does anyone know where I can find one and if in fact there is a standard one?

I would really appreciate any feedback!
Translations4IT
Some more references:
Explanation:

Like Alison said, there seems to be no definitive standard list for US businesses, everyone starts from basic systems like those listed below and then makes up their own. However, there are basic guidelines in German and English (quite different numbering, by the way) that give you the number categories one should use for a particular type of account. Even here in Germany, I have been allowed considerable latitude in naming my own business accounts as long as the numbering fits the German standardized Kontenrahmenplan.

Here are some US samples, take your pick:

Treasury Department as .pdf –

http://www.fms.treas.gov/ussgl/effective02oct/coa.pdf

And again as .doc –

http://www.fms.treas.gov/ussgl/effective02oct/coa.doc

A good one from the state of Alaska –

http://www.comptroller.state.al.us/fiscal/9-1.html

Another good one from Peachtree –

http://www.accountingsoftwarenews.com/features/coa.htm

And another from Prosystems –

http://www.prosystems.com/pdfs/coa.pdf

A simplified one from an accountant in California –

http://www.jbartram.com/ChartOfAccounts.PDF

HTH

Dan
Selected response from:

Dan McCrosky
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for all these links...they have been very useful.

Alison, thanks to you as well!


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1There is no definitive standard....
Alison Schwitzgebel
1Some more references:Dan McCrosky


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
There is no definitive standard....


Explanation:
Although many items are the same, COAs are different for each company and industry (they have to be because of the items listed).

Check out

http://www.nahb.com/builders/chart.doc

for a sample in the construction industry


    Reference: http://www.nahb.com/builders/chart.doc
Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stephanie Bohnerth: I'd suggest that you google-search for "standard chart of account" to get a nice overview of COA-standards. HTH
27 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Some more references:


Explanation:

Like Alison said, there seems to be no definitive standard list for US businesses, everyone starts from basic systems like those listed below and then makes up their own. However, there are basic guidelines in German and English (quite different numbering, by the way) that give you the number categories one should use for a particular type of account. Even here in Germany, I have been allowed considerable latitude in naming my own business accounts as long as the numbering fits the German standardized Kontenrahmenplan.

Here are some US samples, take your pick:

Treasury Department as .pdf –

http://www.fms.treas.gov/ussgl/effective02oct/coa.pdf

And again as .doc –

http://www.fms.treas.gov/ussgl/effective02oct/coa.doc

A good one from the state of Alaska –

http://www.comptroller.state.al.us/fiscal/9-1.html

Another good one from Peachtree –

http://www.accountingsoftwarenews.com/features/coa.htm

And another from Prosystems –

http://www.prosystems.com/pdfs/coa.pdf

A simplified one from an accountant in California –

http://www.jbartram.com/ChartOfAccounts.PDF

HTH

Dan


Dan McCrosky
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for all these links...they have been very useful.

Alison, thanks to you as well!