KudoZ home » English to German » Accounting

stocktacking

German translation: Inventur


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stocktaking
German translation:Inventur
Entered by: xxxKristina M

16:14 Jan 4, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
English term or phrase: stocktacking
inventory count procedures
monitor
Inventur
Explanation:
Assuming you mean stock taking. Or is it stock tracking?

HTH,

Kristina
Selected response from:

xxxKristina M
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1InventurxxxKristina M
5Inventur
Andy Lemminger


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Inventur


Explanation:
That's the term used in GB


    own experience as auditor
Andy Lemminger
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 117

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Inventur


Explanation:
Assuming you mean stock taking. Or is it stock tracking?

HTH,

Kristina


xxxKristina M
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Blanar
42 mins