KudoZ home » English to German » Accounting

expense obligations

German translation: Zahlungsverpflichtungen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:expense obligations
German translation:Zahlungsverpflichtungen
Entered by: Roland Nienerza

20:19 Aug 29, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
English term or phrase: expense obligations
Sind die "expense obligations" das gleiche wie "payment obligations"?

"A decline in gross margin may signal that a company won't be able to meet its *expense obligations*."
Roland Nienerza
Zahlungsverpflichtungen
Explanation:
Auslagen (wie von Ingeborg definiert) wohl nicht, denn die kommen zB beim Umsatzkostenverfahren ja erst nach der Bruttomarge.
Tatsache ist, dass mit einer geringen Bruttospanne das Unternehmen auf Dauer keine Zahlungen mehr leisten kann (denn aus der Bruttomarge müssen ja alle S, G & A bezahlt werden, von den Finankosten ganz zu schweigen). Daher auch bei steigendem Umsatz tödlich
Selected response from:

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Grading comment
thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Zahlungsverpflichtungen
Hans G. Liepert
3Auslagen
Ingeborg Gowans


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Auslagen


Explanation:
As far as I understand this it is not the same as payment obligations. I think expenses here means the money that has to be spent in order to say advertise or travel expenses etc.
I hope this helps a bit.

Ingeborg Gowans
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Zahlungsverpflichtungen


Explanation:
Auslagen (wie von Ingeborg definiert) wohl nicht, denn die kommen zB beim Umsatzkostenverfahren ja erst nach der Bruttomarge.
Tatsache ist, dass mit einer geringen Bruttospanne das Unternehmen auf Dauer keine Zahlungen mehr leisten kann (denn aus der Bruttomarge müssen ja alle S, G & A bezahlt werden, von den Finankosten ganz zu schweigen). Daher auch bei steigendem Umsatz tödlich

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 894
Grading comment
thanks
Notes to answerer
Asker: Life could be so easy. - Du hast wahrscheinlich. wie meistens, recht. Bleibt eben nur die Frage, warum die denn nicht "payment obligations" schreiben.