KudoZ home » English to German » Accounting

days sales

German translation: Forderungsumschlag


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:days sales
German translation:Forderungsumschlag
Entered by: Max Hessler

11:04 Sep 5, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / balance sheet
English term or phrase: days sales
Kontext: Schulungsunterlagen mit verschiedenen stark vereinfachten Beispielen. Der oben genannte Begriff taucht in folgender Aufstellung auf:

BALANCE SHEET
Current Assets
Total Assets
Current Liabilities
Total Liabilities
Working Capital / Days Sales
Stockholder Equity

"Durchschn. Tagesumsatz" oder was?
Vielen Dank im Voraus...
Max Hessler
Forderungsumschlag
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 Stunden (2006-09-06 09:15:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... oder wenn es allgemein verständlich sein soll, dann etwa:
"ausstehende Forderungen (aus Verkäufen)"
Selected response from:

Dr. Georg Schweigart
Germany
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ForderungsumschlagDr. Georg Schweigart
2s.u.
Susanne Bittner


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
s.u.


Explanation:
Vielleicht kannst du dich dort (s.u.) einlesen (Working Capital/Days Sales Outstanding).


    Reference: http://www.kpmg.de/library/brochures_surveys/12093.htm
Susanne Bittner
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Forderungsumschlag


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 Stunden (2006-09-06 09:15:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... oder wenn es allgemein verständlich sein soll, dann etwa:
"ausstehende Forderungen (aus Verkäufen)"


    Reference: http://www.bollenberger.at/events//sem%20iks%200301/Zusammen...
Dr. Georg Schweigart
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
merci