KudoZ home » English to German » Accounting

currency restatement / exchange rate updates

German translation: Aktualisierung der Wechselkurse


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:exchange rate updates
German translation:Aktualisierung der Wechselkurse
Entered by: Deb Phillips

11:15 Mar 7, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
English term or phrase: currency restatement / exchange rate updates
Set up currency restatement details including exchange rate updates and alternate ledger type for posting transaction adjustment.

Einzelheiten zu der Umrechnung von ausländische Währung einschließlich marktnähe Wechselkurs und alternative Hauptbuchtypus um die Umrechnungsgewinne/-verluste zu verbüchen.
Deb Phillips
Is this an accounting software??
Explanation:
Einstellung zur Neuberechnung der Währung, u. a. Aktualisierung der Wechselkurse und alternatives Buch, um die Berichtigung von Transaktionen zu verbuchen.

Oder so ähnlich.
Selected response from:

wrtransco
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Is this an accounting software??wrtransco
4This looks very bad; more context could be usefull
Elisabeth Ghysels


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
This looks very bad; more context could be usefull


Explanation:
This is not a work to be done within a few minutes. I'll start with currency restatement details: I'm affraid that in German financial texts 'restatement' is used unchanged (see Google)(I tried for instance 'Neuformulierung', but didn't find it in the right context); so for this part my best guess is: Set up currency restatement details = 'Details von Währungs-Restatements zu erstellen'. I,m pondering over the next part.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-07 11:36:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry: useful

Elisabeth Ghysels

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Is this an accounting software??


Explanation:
Einstellung zur Neuberechnung der Währung, u. a. Aktualisierung der Wechselkurse und alternatives Buch, um die Berichtigung von Transaktionen zu verbuchen.

Oder so ähnlich.

wrtransco
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Blanar: Bestimmt in dieser Richtung...
1 hr