KudoZ home » English to German » Accounting

The company booked revenue up front according to GAAP.

German translation: Das Unternehmen buchte Ertäge im Voraus gemäß GoB


07:46 Mar 15, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
English term or phrase: The company booked revenue up front according to GAAP.
"hat Umsatzerlöse als Anzahlungen verbucht"? Does not sound logical to me.
Steffen Pollex
German translation:Das Unternehmen buchte Ertäge im Voraus gemäß GoB
Explanation:
Als Vorschlag, ich bin auch nicht sicher, was hier gebucht wird.
GAAP = GoB (Grundsätze ordungsmäßiger Buchführung)(aus SAP)
Selected response from:

Ullrich Kern
Spain
Grading comment
I think this is most close. Thanks to the others, too. The differences are really slight. Unfortunately, I cannnot split. I'll think I'll show it as "hat Erträge vor der tatsächlichen Vereinnahmung verbucht" and investigate with the client. It's really hard to guess what, in particular, is meant here.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Das Unternehmen buchte Ertäge im Voraus gemäß GoBUllrich Kern
3buchte Erträge zu Beginn der Transaktion(en)
Andy Lemminger
4 -1turn it round then it does...
Alison Schwitzgebel


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
turn it round then it does...


Explanation:
"Hat Anzahlungen als Umsätze gebucht" - although I believe that this is not allowed under US GAAP. Are we talking HGB here (sometimes referred to as German GAAP)?

HTH

ALison

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  wrtransco: mögliche schon - siehe Enron... ich glaube nicht, dass es sich hier um Anzahlungen handelt, sondern um mögliche Einnahmen
9 mins

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
buchte Erträge zu Beginn der Transaktion(en)


Explanation:
zugegebenermaßen sehr frei. Ich denke aber, dass es hier um Langfristverträge mit ständigen Einnahmen geht. Anstatt bei Zahlungserhalt die Umsätze zu realisieren, wurden diese diskontiert und in einem Happen verbucht.

Sollte man evtl. abklären.

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 117

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Das Unternehmen buchte Ertäge im Voraus gemäß GoB


Explanation:
Als Vorschlag, ich bin auch nicht sicher, was hier gebucht wird.
GAAP = GoB (Grundsätze ordungsmäßiger Buchführung)(aus SAP)

Ullrich Kern
Spain
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I think this is most close. Thanks to the others, too. The differences are really slight. Unfortunately, I cannnot split. I'll think I'll show it as "hat Erträge vor der tatsächlichen Vereinnahmung verbucht" and investigate with the client. It's really hard to guess what, in particular, is meant here.