KudoZ home » English to German » Accounting

adding back

German translation: zuzüglich


21:58 Mar 13, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
English term or phrase: adding back
Earnings Before Income Tax and adding back Depreciation, Amortization, Restructuring and Special Items
Alexandra Bühler
Germany
German translation:zuzüglich
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 Tage (2007-03-19 11:39:59 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Wusste gar nicht, dass EBITDA gefragt war ;0) - insbesondere sind Restrukturierungskosten ein beliebter Streitpunkt bei Analysten
Selected response from:

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Grading comment
Vielen Dank! Habe mich aber nach Absprache mit dem Kunden für die übliche Definition von EBITDA entschieden.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4zuzüglich
Hans G. Liepert
4 -1Abschreibung, oder abschreibenHamza Gürdal


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Abschreibung, oder abschreiben


Explanation:
siehe http://www.proz.com/kudoz/485702

Hamza Gürdal
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  David Moore: 1): That means "depreciation", which was not asked; and 2): what relevance has the proz site you quoted have here?
11 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
zuzüglich


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 Tage (2007-03-19 11:39:59 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Wusste gar nicht, dass EBITDA gefragt war ;0) - insbesondere sind Restrukturierungskosten ein beliebter Streitpunkt bei Analysten

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 894
Grading comment
Vielen Dank! Habe mich aber nach Absprache mit dem Kunden für die übliche Definition von EBITDA entschieden.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susanne Glas
3 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
11 hrs

agree  Andrea Hauer
19 hrs

agree  Sonia Heidemann
23 hrs