International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to German » Accounting

the average gross up over cost...

German translation: durchschnittlicher Bruttoertrag...


09:45 Jun 7, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
English term or phrase: the average gross up over cost...
Determination of intercompany prices

"Intercompany prices shall be based on the average gross up over cost of all other products."

Is there a word missing?
tet
German translation:durchschnittlicher Bruttoertrag...
Explanation:
...über Kosten aller anderen Produkte

"average gross-up" = "durchschnittlicher Bruttoertrag"

Term should be hyphenated, it's supposed to be a noun in this case.

"to gross up" = "Bruttoertrag erzielen"

I'm not entirely sure about the "über" -others to confirm/object.
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für die umfassende Erklärung!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4durchschnittlicher Bruttoertrag...
Steffen Walter
4 -1Sentence option:xxxbrute


  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
durchschnittlicher Bruttoertrag...


Explanation:
...über Kosten aller anderen Produkte

"average gross-up" = "durchschnittlicher Bruttoertrag"

Term should be hyphenated, it's supposed to be a noun in this case.

"to gross up" = "Bruttoertrag erzielen"

I'm not entirely sure about the "über" -others to confirm/object.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 381
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für die umfassende Erklärung!!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Sentence option:


Explanation:
Firmen-Gegenseitspreise sollten auf einem Durchschnittgros basieren, welches auf Kosten aller anderen Produkte gründet.

xxxbrute

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steffen Walter: Firmen-Gegenseitspreise & Durchschnittgros are just your inventions not in any way coming close to German standard usage. You may wish to provide KudoZ answers only in fields where you are familiar with terminology. It's not always quantity that counts.
4 hrs