KudoZ home » English to German » Accounting

Net receipts from unclaimed shares trust

German translation: Nettoeinnahmen aus ruhenden Beteiligungen an Treuhandfonds


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Net receipts from unclaimed shares trust
German translation:Nettoeinnahmen aus ruhenden Beteiligungen an Treuhandfonds
Entered by: Ilona Hessner

15:23 Nov 16, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / Geschäftsbericht / IFRS
English term or phrase: Net receipts from unclaimed shares trust
Übersetze gerade den Teil des tabellenartig aufgeführten Cash Flow Statement.
Ich habe da eine Idee, würde diese aber gern bestätigt wissen. DANKE.
Ute Specht
Germany
Nettoeinnahmen aus ruhenden Beteiligungen an Treuhandfonds
Explanation:
wäre meine Version
Selected response from:

Ilona Hessner
Germany
Grading comment
Danke, das ist es.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Nettoeinnahmen aus ruhenden Beteiligungen an Treuhandfonds
Ilona Hessner
3Netto Erträge aus Treuhand
Goldcoaster
Summary of reference entries provided
könnte es sein,
Annette Scheler

  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
net receipts from unclaimed shares trust
Netto Erträge aus Treuhand


Explanation:
als Überschrift mit der separaten Bemerkung, dass es sich dabei um nicht (an einen Inhaber/Namen)zuordenbare sondern treuhänderisch verwaltetet Aktien handelt.

Goldcoaster
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Erik Freitag: Warum nicht "aus Treu Hand"? http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Deppenleerzeichen // Nettoerträge, nicht "Netto Erträge"!!! Wenn Du ins Deutsche übersetzt, solltest Du auch auf korrekte Rechtschreibung achten!
2 hrs
  -> was soll das?

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
net receipts from unclaimed shares trust
Nettoeinnahmen aus ruhenden Beteiligungen an Treuhandfonds


Explanation:
wäre meine Version

Ilona Hessner
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Danke, das ist es.




Reference comments


6 hrs
Reference: könnte es sein,

Reference information:
dass unclaimes shares trust groß geschrieben werden sollte?
When Old Mutual became a publicly listed company in 1999, eligible Old Mutual policyholders were issued with free shares and recipients of those free shares were required to claim them.

Since demutualisation, some 98% of the shares have been claimed, and have benefited the original policyholders.

The remaining unclaimed free shares were held in an Unclaimed Shares Trust (UST), pending confirmation by those entitled to the shares. When the UST was closed at the end of August 2006, approximately 54 million shares remained unclaimed, despite significant efforts to trace the eligible policyholders.


    Reference: http://www.oldmutual.co.za/about-us/transformation/masisizan...
Annette Scheler
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 36
Note to reference poster
Asker: Nein, wird klein geschrieben, vielen Dank trotzdem.