G/L

German translation: general ledger,

English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
English term or phrase: G/L
Rechnungslegungsposten G/L; Bsp: G/L deferrals from a vendor invoice
ubei
German translation:general ledger,
Explanation:
general ledger
(ReW) Hauptbuch n (syn, book of secondary/final . . . entry)

Quelle: Schäfer Wirtschaftsenglisch
Selected response from:

Translations4IT
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5general ledger,
Translations4IT
2GuV
Ralf Lemster


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
GuV


Explanation:
I suspect "G/L" means "gains/losses"; the corresponding German abbreviation is "GuV" (Gewinn und Verlust), or "G&V".

Please make sure that this fits your context.

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 102

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
general ledger,


Explanation:
general ledger
(ReW) Hauptbuch n (syn, book of secondary/final . . . entry)

Quelle: Schäfer Wirtschaftsenglisch

Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louise Mawbey
3 mins
  -> Thanks Louise

agree  Hans G. Liepert
6 mins
  -> Danke, Hans

agree  Horst2
12 mins
  -> Danke, Horst2

agree  Vauwe
16 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  EdithK
2 hrs