KudoZ home » English to German » Accounting

if any (hier)

German translation: ggf.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:if any (hier)
German translation:ggf.
Entered by: Gisela Germann

20:10 Dec 22, 2010
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
English term or phrase: if any (hier)
Ich krieg den Satz einfach nicht auf die Reihe. Kann mir das jemand auseinanderklamüsern, bitte!

I understand that xx Accountants has been requested to confirm its independence in accordance with the rules and guidance promulgated by IFAC and other local regulatory bodies to those charged with governance of YY Holding B.V., to provide details of all relationships between xx Accountants and other auditors involved in the audit of the YY Group, if any, that in our professional judgment may reasonably be thought to bear on our independence, and to provide details of the nature and amount of other services provided to the Group.
Gisela Germann
Germany
ggf.
Explanation:
Der Einschub "if any" bezieht sich auf "other auditors", nicht auf "relationships".

Daher: "... und anderen/weiteren ggf. an der (Abschluss)prüfung beteiligten (Wirtschafts)prüfern, die laut unserer fachlichen Beurteilung..."

Ich denke im übrigen nicht, dass es hier um Qualitätsaudits/QM geht. Der Text deutet eher auf eine Abschlussprüfung hin (siehe "accountants").
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ggf.
Steffen Walter
5falls es sie gibt
Roland Nienerza
Summary of reference entries provided
all relationships, if any
meirs
Here is what an expert on linguistics tells me about "if any"
British Diana

Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
falls es sie gibt


Explanation:

Der ganze Satz -

"Ich gehe davon aus, dass xx Accountants aufgefordert wurden, entsprechend den Vorschriften und Richtlinien der IFAC und anderer lokaler, für die Aufsicht über die YY Holding B.V. zuständiger Regulierungsstellen ihre Unabhängigkeit nachzuweisen und Auskünfte zu allen Beziehungen zwischen xx Accountants und anderen am Audit der YY Group beteiligten Wirtschaftsprüfern, von denen, falls es sie gibt, nach unserem professionellen Verständnis vernünftigerweise ein Einfluss auf unsere Unabhängigkeit angenommen werden kann, sowie Auskünfte zur Art und zum Umfang anderer für die Gruppe erbrachter Dienstleistungen zu erteilen."

Roland Nienerza
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Wow, danke, Roland!


15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
if any
ggf.


Explanation:
Der Einschub "if any" bezieht sich auf "other auditors", nicht auf "relationships".

Daher: "... und anderen/weiteren ggf. an der (Abschluss)prüfung beteiligten (Wirtschafts)prüfern, die laut unserer fachlichen Beurteilung..."

Ich denke im übrigen nicht, dass es hier um Qualitätsaudits/QM geht. Der Text deutet eher auf eine Abschlussprüfung hin (siehe "accountants").

Steffen Walter
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 381
Grading comment
Danke
Notes to answerer
Asker: Danke


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara von Ahlefeldt-Dehn
3 days 23 hrs




Reference comments


1 hr peer agreement (net): +2
Reference: all relationships, if any

Reference information:
"if any" refers to "relationships" - and are qualified (the relationships) as only those that "may reasonably be thought to bear on our independence" (in other words, only relationships that can potentially influence the 'independence')

meirs
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in RomanianRomanian
Note to reference poster
Asker: Danke


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Jutta Scherer: Genau: Sollte es solche Beziehungen geben, welche die Neutralität gefährden könnten, dann werden diese offengelegt
31 mins
  -> TNX
agree  Roland Nienerza: correcto!
33 mins
  -> TNX

1 day 13 hrs
Reference: Here is what an expert on linguistics tells me about "if any"

Reference information:
If any is a 'negative' scalar comment and it functions as a kind of self-repair; it can occur where ”appropriateness” is at stake” (Kempen 2009: 659). In a sentence like the one above, the speaker modifies “the communicative intention underlying the current utterance in such a way that at least part of the utterance needs to be updated” (ibid).
"Any" itself is defined as “[w]ith a specially quantitative force = A quantity or number however great or small. In a structure where scalarity is envisaged, it definitely refers to something less than what has been previously stated” (OED s.v. any 2.a). In Duffley & Larrivée’s (2010) interpretation the meaning of "any" already implies some kind of comparison with and maybe even a contrast to the previous word / phrase.

Duffley, Patrick and Pierre Larrivée. 2010. “Anyone for non-scalarity?” English

Language and Linguistics 14: 1-17.

Kempen, Gerard. 2009. “Clausal coordination and coordinate ellipsis in a model of the speaker”. Linguistics 47-3, 653-696.

If I understand all this correctly, "if any" here means that there may not be a relationship/audit or whatever at all.

British Diana
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thanks