KudoZ home » English to German » Accounting

Net cash (overdraft) reserves/ acquired

German translation: erworbene Zahlungsmittel (Kontokorrentverbindlichkeiten)


09:50 Mar 9, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / annual report
English term or phrase: Net cash (overdraft) reserves/ acquired
An item in a UK GAAP cashflow statement, I couldn't find it in any dictionary; the context is: "acquisition - purchase of subsidiary undertaking - net cash (overdraft) reserves/acquired"
Who can help? It's quite urgent!
Thank you so much!
SueEllen
German translation:erworbene Zahlungsmittel (Kontokorrentverbindlichkeiten)
Explanation:
der Teil der Zahlungmittel bzw. Überziehungen bei Banken, der den Kaufpreis faktiscvh mindert bzw. erhöht
Selected response from:

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Grading comment
Vielen herzlichen Dank, diesen Vorschlag werde ich dem Auftraggeber unterbreiten!
Beste Grüße :-)
SueEllen
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2erworbene Zahlungsmittel (Kontokorrentverbindlichkeiten)
Hans G. Liepert
4Gewinn- (Kredit-)RücklagenHildegard Fatahtouii


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Gewinn- (Kredit-)Rücklagen


Explanation:
I would say

Hildegard Fatahtouii
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Hans G. Liepert: Gewinnrücklagen sind nicht Cash und Kreditrücklagen gibt es nicht
28 mins

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
net cash (overdraft) reserves/ acquired
erworbene Zahlungsmittel (Kontokorrentverbindlichkeiten)


Explanation:
der Teil der Zahlungmittel bzw. Überziehungen bei Banken, der den Kaufpreis faktiscvh mindert bzw. erhöht

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 894
Grading comment
Vielen herzlichen Dank, diesen Vorschlag werde ich dem Auftraggeber unterbreiten!
Beste Grüße :-)
SueEllen

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hildegard Fatahtouii
10 mins

agree  Holger41
13 mins