International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to German » Accounting

retained (loss) for the period // retained profit for the period

German translation: thesaurierter [einbehaltener] Gewinn (Verlust) für die Periode


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:retained (loss) for the period // retained profit for the period
German translation:thesaurierter [einbehaltener] Gewinn (Verlust) für die Periode
Entered by: Steffen Walter

09:28 Mar 12, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / annual report
English term or phrase: retained (loss) for the period // retained profit for the period
UK GAAP: an item on a statement called "reconciliation of movements in shareholders' funds"; I cannot imagine how you can retain a loss, unless you mean you carry it forward. This shouldn't have anything to do with "Gewinnrücklage", which they translate as "profit and loss account" (!?!). Is it correct to say "einbehaltener Periodenverlust" and "einbehaltener Periodengewinn"?
Who can help?
Thank's a lot!!
SueEllen
thesaurierter Gewinn (Verlust) für die Periode
Explanation:
A negative figure is usually reported in brackets - the co. simply wants to (technically) provide for a situation where a loss occurs, which would then be fully recognised in the company's books if it is not appropriated to individual shareholders. A "Gewinnrücklage" should normally be rendered as "retained earnings" while the profit and loss account is the full-blown "Gewinn- und Verlustrechnung". "thesauriert" is equivalent to "einbehalten" and means that profits are not distributed to shareholders but accumulated as part of equity.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 2 mins (2004-03-12 10:31:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alternatively, you may use (Periodenfehlbetrag) for (loss) and Periodenüberschuss for profit.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 6 mins (2004-03-12 10:35:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR \"in der Periode aufgelaufener Fehlbetrag\" for the (loss) part,w which is then indeed carried as such in the books.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 8 mins (2004-03-15 09:37:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Im Zusammenhang:

Profit for the financial year
Equity dividends paid
****Retained profit/(loss) for the financial year****

handelt es sich ganz klar um den thesaurierten (einbehaltenen) Gewinn / (Verlust) für die Periode (den Berichtszeitraum oder spezifischer das Geschäftsjahr).

*********************

Weiter oben (\"Retained (loss) for the period\") würde ich übereinstimmend mit Volkmar (Antwort auf Deine neu gestellte Frage) davon ausgehen, dass hier \"profit\" vergessen wurde - es müsste also \"Retained profit/(loss) for the period\" heißen. Meine deutsche Variante ist davon aber nicht berührt.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 10 mins (2004-03-15 09:38:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also:
Profit for the financial year -> Jahresüberschuss/-gewinn
Equity dividends paid -> gezahlte (= ausgeschüttete) Dividende
****Retained profit/(loss) for the financial year**** -> siehe oben

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 11 mins (2004-03-15 09:39:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gewinn ./. Dividende = einbehaltener Gewinn
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Herzlichen Dank für die Unterstützung!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1s.u.
Hans G. Liepert
4thesaurierter Gewinn (Verlust) für die Periode
Steffen Walter
4 -1Gewinn- bzw. VerlustübertragHorst2


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Gewinn- bzw. Verlustübertrag


Explanation:
ist glaube ich am gebräuchlichsten.
Im Folgejahr dann als.....-vortrag bezeichnet

Horst2
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Hans G. Liepert: glaube ich nicht, bei Profis sogar völlig ungebräuchlich
3 hrs
  -> Komisch, bekomme dennoch 100x mehr Internet hits mit meinen Begriffen???

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
s.u.


Explanation:
Die Anzahl der Hits bei Google ist irrelevant, wenn sie einen anderen Sachverhalt betreffen. Die AG-Bilanz in D kennt: Gewinnrücklage (=gesetzliche Rücklage/Rückl. für eigene Anteile/satzungsmäßige Rückl. und anderen Gewinnrücklagen), den Gewinn- und Verlustvortrag (der mit dem Periodenergebnis nix zu tun hat) und den Jahresüberschuss/-fehlbetrag (aus der P&L = G+V).
Gewinn- und Verlustvortrag + Jahresüberschuss = Bilanzgewinn.
Daraus gehen uU Einstellungen in die Rücklagen ab.
Der Gewinn- und Verlustvortrag ist damit nur eine Resultante aus Periodenergebnis, Ausschüttungen, neuen Rücklagen, Auflösungen von Rücklagen, zusätzlichem E-Steueraufwand, Kapitalherabsetzung, usw. hat also mit dem Periodenergebnis nur indirekt zu tun.
Zur konkreten Beantwortung braucht es die gesamte Eigenkapitalaufstellung, da UK und D/A/CH unterschiedliche Bilanzsysteme kennen.


Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 894

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Petra Löffler: dem ist nichts hinzuzufügen!
6 mins
  -> you made my day ;o))

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
thesaurierter Gewinn (Verlust) für die Periode


Explanation:
A negative figure is usually reported in brackets - the co. simply wants to (technically) provide for a situation where a loss occurs, which would then be fully recognised in the company's books if it is not appropriated to individual shareholders. A "Gewinnrücklage" should normally be rendered as "retained earnings" while the profit and loss account is the full-blown "Gewinn- und Verlustrechnung". "thesauriert" is equivalent to "einbehalten" and means that profits are not distributed to shareholders but accumulated as part of equity.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 2 mins (2004-03-12 10:31:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alternatively, you may use (Periodenfehlbetrag) for (loss) and Periodenüberschuss for profit.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 6 mins (2004-03-12 10:35:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR \"in der Periode aufgelaufener Fehlbetrag\" for the (loss) part,w which is then indeed carried as such in the books.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 8 mins (2004-03-15 09:37:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Im Zusammenhang:

Profit for the financial year
Equity dividends paid
****Retained profit/(loss) for the financial year****

handelt es sich ganz klar um den thesaurierten (einbehaltenen) Gewinn / (Verlust) für die Periode (den Berichtszeitraum oder spezifischer das Geschäftsjahr).

*********************

Weiter oben (\"Retained (loss) for the period\") würde ich übereinstimmend mit Volkmar (Antwort auf Deine neu gestellte Frage) davon ausgehen, dass hier \"profit\" vergessen wurde - es müsste also \"Retained profit/(loss) for the period\" heißen. Meine deutsche Variante ist davon aber nicht berührt.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 10 mins (2004-03-15 09:38:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also:
Profit for the financial year -> Jahresüberschuss/-gewinn
Equity dividends paid -> gezahlte (= ausgeschüttete) Dividende
****Retained profit/(loss) for the financial year**** -> siehe oben

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 11 mins (2004-03-15 09:39:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gewinn ./. Dividende = einbehaltener Gewinn

Steffen Walter
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 381
Grading comment
Herzlichen Dank für die Unterstützung!