KudoZ home » English to German » Accounting

exercise for fiscal year-end 2003

German translation: Gewinne/Verluste am Ende des Geschäftsjahres 2003


15:35 Mar 29, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
English term or phrase: exercise for fiscal year-end 2003
Project Outline and Scope

Introduction

2.1 XXX has decided to implement IAS 19 with a view of being fully compliant by 1 January 2005. The key goal of this project is to identify and value the liabilities assumed by the group according to IAS 19.

2.2 Full actuarial valuations will be performed as of 31 December 2003 for most retirement and other long term benefit arrangements in conjunction with the adoption of IAS 19. The **exercise for fiscal year-end 2003** includes three main goals:

· Calculate the IAS 19 liability as at 31 December 2003 and assess the balance sheet provisions required under IAS 19.
· Calculate the project expense for 2004.
· Provide a preliminary view of the Fiscal Year End 2004 balance sheet provisions.

2.3 To assess the impact of the adoption of IAS 19, XXX has decided to proceed on a two-step basis:

· By end of April 2004: to have an estimate of the impact of IAS 19 determined on the basis of the plans deemed material by XXX;
· By end of September 2004: to have the final impact of IAS 19, covering all plans within XXX group.


fiscal year-end 2003 = Ende des Geschäftsjahres 2003
Aber wie bringe ich hier das "exercise" unter?
Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
German translation:Gewinne/Verluste am Ende des Geschäftsjahres 2003
Explanation:
Exercise bezieht sich auf die Gesamtheit aller geschäftlichen Aktivitäten eines Unternehmens. Bei der Kalkulation der Steuerpflicht am Ende des Steuerjahres ist der Jahresabschluss wichtig, weil daraus hervorgeht, wieviel das Unternehmen nach Abzug aller Kosten wirklich erwirtschaftet hat.
Selected response from:

Dr. Lausberg de Morales
Guatemala
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2der Abschluss/das Vorgehen für das GJ ...
Hans G. Liepert
5Gewinne/Verluste am Ende des Geschäftsjahres 2003
Dr. Lausberg de Morales


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
der Abschluss/das Vorgehen für das GJ ...


Explanation:
...umfasst drei Hauptziele:

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 894

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriele Schuster
44 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
6 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Gewinne/Verluste am Ende des Geschäftsjahres 2003


Explanation:
Exercise bezieht sich auf die Gesamtheit aller geschäftlichen Aktivitäten eines Unternehmens. Bei der Kalkulation der Steuerpflicht am Ende des Steuerjahres ist der Jahresabschluss wichtig, weil daraus hervorgeht, wieviel das Unternehmen nach Abzug aller Kosten wirklich erwirtschaftet hat.

Dr. Lausberg de Morales
Guatemala
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!