KudoZ home » English to German » Accounting

non-cash charge

German translation: nicht liquiditätswirksamer Aufwand


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:non-cash charges
German translation:nicht liquiditätswirksamer Aufwand

15:23 Oct 6, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
English term or phrase: non-cash charge
Context: The company expects to record a charge of approximately $ 1 million in the second half of 2001. The company estimates two-thirds of the charges will be non-cash.
Christa Polkinhorn
United States
nicht liquiditätswirksamer Aufwand
Explanation:
Straight out of Zahn, Dictionary - Banking and Stock Trading
Selected response from:

Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1nicht liquiditätswirksamer AufwandBeate Lutzebaeck
5nicht zahlungswirksamer Aufwand
Andy Lemminger
4unbare Belastungen
Ute Wietfeld
1bargeldlose Verpflichtungen
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nicht liquiditätswirksamer Aufwand


Explanation:
Straight out of Zahn, Dictionary - Banking and Stock Trading

Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ralf Lemster: Yo.
9 hrs
  -> Höhö

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
nicht zahlungswirksamer Aufwand


Explanation:
Die Gesellschaft schätzt, dass zwei Drittel des Aufwands nicht zahlungswirksam sein werden.


    own experience as auditor
Andy Lemminger
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 117

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
bargeldlose Verpflichtungen


Explanation:
If you need a translation which is not "account-ese" but straight German, would "bargeldloser Aufwand" or "bargeldlose Verpflichtungen" fit?

HTH

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unbare Belastungen


Explanation:
... might be another alternative.

Good luck!

Ute Wietfeld
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 3