KudoZ home » English to German » Advertising / Public Relations

top-down experience

German translation: Fahrt mit geöffnetem Dach


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:top-down experience
German translation:Fahrt mit geöffnetem Dach
Entered by: Sonja Tomaskovic

03:50 Nov 23, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: top-down experience
On the display you can see whether the temperature is right for a sensual top-down experience.
Sonja Tomaskovic
Germany
Fahrt mit geöffnetem Dach
Explanation:
Noch eine andere Möglichkeit: von top-down spricht man auch bei einem Cabrio.
Selected response from:

Silke Namuth
Germany
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Fahrt mit geöffnetem Dach
Silke Namuth
4Ganzkörper-Erlebnis
Silke Namuth


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ganzkörper-Erlebnis


Explanation:
Ohne mehr Kontext lässt sich schwer sagen, was genau hiermit gemeint ist.

Eine Möglichkeit wäre ein Temperaturregler für beispielsweise ein Wellness-Centre, wo man Ganzkörpermassagen oder Ähnliches bekommen kann.

Vielleicht liege ich damit aber auch völlig daneben - mehr Kontext bitte!


    guessing...
Silke Namuth
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Fahrt mit geöffnetem Dach


Explanation:
Noch eine andere Möglichkeit: von top-down spricht man auch bei einem Cabrio.


    another wild guess
Silke Namuth
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulrike Lieder: This one sounds rather plausible to me.
10 mins

agree  zapfsully: This is definitely about driving with the top down.
1 day 47 mins

agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
4 days