props

German translation: Requisiten

English term or phrase:props
German translation:Requisiten
Entered by: Nicole Schnell

23:07 Oct 25, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / event production
English term or phrase: props
Event production & marketing: I need a catchy translation for *props*, as in:

"prop, costume & scenic workshops"

"party, prop, production & events"

"prop hire"

"prop department"

"props, costumes and set design"

Any suggestion is soooo appreciated!
Thanks in advance!
Nicole Schnell
United States
Requisiten
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

ntext
United States
Grading comment
Danke an alle!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Requisiten
ntext
4 +2Requisiten
Teresa Reinhardt


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Requisiten


Explanation:
*

ntext
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 96
Grading comment
Danke an alle!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Reinhardt
2 mins

agree  Will Matter
4 mins

agree  Terry Gilman
36 mins

agree  Petra51
37 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
5 hrs

agree  Carla Schaudt
8 hrs

agree  Stendhal
11 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Requisiten


Explanation:
am Theater jedenfalls

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-10-25 23:12:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops, didn't see Norbert's! at least we agree ;-)

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: Auch gut. ;0)
3 mins
  -> Thanks! Yep, great minds...

agree  Terry Gilman: die verschiedenen Berufe drum herum: http://www.aim-mia.de/article.php?sid=334
34 mins
  -> Thanks!