eclipse the legacy

German translation: dem legendären .... den Rang anlaufen

English term or phrase:eclipse the legacy of ....
German translation:dem legendären .... den Rang anlaufen
Entered by: Hermann

07:13 Oct 26, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: eclipse the legacy
Eclipsing the legacy of WhatsUp Gold and building on the success of WhatsUp Professional 2005, these new products represent the future in network monitoring and management and are packed with exciting new features and functionality.
Alexandra Becker
Germany
Das legendäre .... in den Schatten stellen / eindeutig übertrumpfen
Explanation:
... welche die guten bis sehr guten Originale reihenweise in den Schatten stellen!
... 5 von 5 Sternen Das Vermächtnis einer Legende, KAUFEN!!, 23. ...
www.amazon.de/exec/obidos/tg/stores/ detail/-/music/B000062X9B/customer-reviews - 57k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-10-26 07:31:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

den Rang ablaufen
Selected response from:

Hermann
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5Das legendäre .... in den Schatten stellen / eindeutig übertrumpfen
Hermann
3in den Hintergrund stellen
Monika Leit
3 -1das Vermächtnis von ... überschatten
Protradit


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in den Hintergrund stellen


Explanation:
Das (alte) Produkt in den Hintergrund stellen/vernachlässigen und auf den Erfolg des neuen (auf)bauen

So in der Richtung

Monika Leit
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Das legendäre .... in den Schatten stellen / eindeutig übertrumpfen


Explanation:
... welche die guten bis sehr guten Originale reihenweise in den Schatten stellen!
... 5 von 5 Sternen Das Vermächtnis einer Legende, KAUFEN!!, 23. ...
www.amazon.de/exec/obidos/tg/stores/ detail/-/music/B000062X9B/customer-reviews - 57k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-10-26 07:31:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

den Rang ablaufen

Hermann
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabine Odinga: in diesem fall doch prima ausgedrückt so.
36 mins
  -> Danke, Sabine :-)

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: "den Rang ablaufen" wollte ich gerade vorschlagen, und siehe da...
1 hr
  -> Danke, Aniello :-)

agree  tectranslate ITS GmbH
3 hrs
  -> Danke :-)!

agree  Bjørn Anthun
7 hrs
  -> Danke :-)!

agree  Nicole Schnell
10 hrs
  -> Danke :-)!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
das Vermächtnis von ... überschatten


Explanation:
x

Protradit
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Aniello Scognamiglio: "überschatten" ist negativ besetzt, sorry!
1 hr