KudoZ home » English to German » Advertising / Public Relations

You set the price

German translation: Den Preis bestimmen Sie

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:You set the price
German translation:Den Preis bestimmen Sie
Entered by: Terence Ajbro

09:00 Oct 27, 2005
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: You set the price
It is an advertising slogan for an online booking system. It should mean that the buyer can determine the price by selecting different parameters.
anna
Sie bestimmen den Preis
Explanation:
--
Selected response from:

Terence Ajbro
Sweden
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +13Sie bestimmen den Preis
Terence Ajbro
4 +1Den Preis legen Sie fest / Sie legen den Preis fest
Aniello Scognamiglio
4 +1s. unten
Emilie


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +13
you set the price
Sie bestimmen den Preis


Explanation:
--

Terence Ajbro
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: Ob "Preis" oder "Sie" am Satzanfang, hängt davon ab, was betont werden soll.
0 min

agree  nettranslatorde
1 min

agree  Peter Gennet
2 mins

agree  Michaela Moosbrugger
10 mins

agree  BrigitteHilgner: Auch mein spontaner erster Gedanke.
15 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: Andersherum: Den Preis bestimmen Sie!
18 mins
  -> yes, one of the great things about German is that you can do this.

agree  Michaela Blaha: Ja genau
24 mins

agree  Hermann
31 mins

agree  Klaus Herrmann: Ich bin auch für das Anderherum :)
45 mins
  -> So the emphasis is more on "you"

agree  Translate4u: Ja ... "Den Preis bestimmen Sie."
3 hrs

agree  roneill
3 hrs

agree  Petra51
5 hrs

agree  xxxM TRANSLATIO
6 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
you set the price
s. unten


Explanation:
Sie machen den Preis!
Sie bestimmen den Preis!
oder eventuell auch noch Sie gestalten den Preis!

Etwas in dieser Richtung ist sicherlich korrekt!

Emilie
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann: bestimmen / gestalten evtl auch :-))
31 mins
  -> Danke Hermann!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
you set the price
Den Preis legen Sie fest / Sie legen den Preis fest


Explanation:
Noch eine Auswahlmöglichkeit!

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 98

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill
28 mins
  -> mal einer, der eine gute Alternative zu würdigen weiß ;-)