chuck wagon

German translation: Planwagen

English term or phrase:chuck wagon
German translation:Planwagen
Entered by: Nicole Schnell

21:57 Oct 28, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / event production
English term or phrase: chuck wagon
Die überdachten Pferde- und Viehwagen der Siedler, wie in jedem Western zu sehen. Gibt es dafür einen deutschen Begriff? Wörterbücher und Internet haben bisher nicht geholfen.

Das wird ein Suchbegriff für die Webseite einer Veranstaltungsfirma.

Ganz vielen Dank für jeden Vorschlag!
Nicole Schnell
United States
Planwagen
Explanation:
Fiel mir spontan ein, und google scheint's zu bestätigen:
Selected response from:

Olaf Jansen
France
Grading comment
Ganz herzlichen Dank an alle!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Planwagen
Olaf Jansen
4 +2Planwagen
Hans G. Liepert
4 +1Kochwagen
Lancashireman
4Chuckwagon
Ulrike Judkins


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Planwagen


Explanation:
Fiel mir spontan ein, und google scheint's zu bestätigen:


    Reference: http://www.forumandersreisen.de/presse/2005.05planwagenferie...
Olaf Jansen
France
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Ganz herzlichen Dank an alle!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathi Stock
9 mins

agree  Dr. Georg Schweigart
34 mins

agree  Hans G. Liepert
38 mins

agree  Stefanie Sendelbach
1 hr

agree  Teresa Reinhardt
2 hrs

agree  Nadine80
6 hrs

agree  Christina Hofmann
19 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Planwagen


Explanation:
.

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Georg Schweigart
32 mins
  -> danke

agree  Teresa Reinhardt
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Chuckwagon


Explanation:
Planwagen waren Wagen, die die Siedler benutzten um in den Westen zu ziehen.

Cowboys benutzten einen "Chuckwagon" (oder Kuechenwagen) auf ihren tage- bis wochenlangen Viehtrieben zur naechsten Eisenbahnstation.

Ich wuerde den Begriff nicht uebersetzen. (see links)


    Reference: http://www.usatourist.com/deutsch/inside/cowboys2.html
    Reference: http://www.rodeoamerica.de/03_dis/09_rescue_01.php
Ulrike Judkins
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Kochwagen


Explanation:
Kochwagen der Cowboys (mit Bild)
http://zinnfigur.com/Newsletter/082004/Andrea.asp

In the early days of the great trail drives the cowhand had to make do with what he could carry with him. This caused some rather hungry, uncomfortable times on the trail. Texas rancher Charles Goodnight saw an opportunity to fill this basic need and in 1866 created the prototype for the chuck wagon.

The chuck box was comprised of a number of shelves and drawers to hold what the cook would need over the course of the day. Once the hinged lid was dropped down to serve as a work surface the cook had everything he needed within easy reach. The boot carried the Dutch ovens and other cooking utensils the cook would need to provide hot meals for ten or more cowboys on long trail drives.
http://www.lonehand.com/chuckwagon_central.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 2 mins (2005-10-28 22:59:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i.e. the 'chuck wagon' was a specific variation on the general all-purpose 'covered wagon' (Planwagen)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 9 mins (2005-10-28 23:06:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More pictures:
http://www.alfeldstein.com/thechuckwagon.html
http://www.phudpucker.com/bluebonn/chuck wagon.htm
http://www.bvrcowchipnews.com/Stockyards.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 1 hr 5 mins (2005-10-29 23:02:31 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I didn't realise you actually wanted the translation for 'covered wagon'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 1 hr 59 mins (2005-10-29 23:56:40 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, Nicole, but despite your added note I can't understand the criteria you employed here.

Leaving that aside, I note that you have now entered 'chuck wagon = Planwagen' in the Kudoz glossary...

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Melanie Nassar : Right, you have to get the cooking part in there somehow, otherwise it would just be a covered wagon.
6 hrs