stanchion (here)

German translation: Absperrseile - Absperrpfosten

English term or phrase:stanchion (here)
German translation:Absperrseile - Absperrpfosten
Entered by: Nicole Schnell

07:08 Oct 29, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / event production
English term or phrase: stanchion (here)
Im Theater, Museen oder bei Veranstaltungen: Besucher werden vom Zutritt von bestimmten Bereichen durch bestimmte Absperrungen abgehalten: Kordeln/Seile, meistens an Messingpfosten.

"Seilabsperrung" hat sich während Googlesuche als Flop erwiesen.

Ganz vielen Dank für jeden Vorschlag!
Nicole Schnell
United States
Absperrseile - Absperrpfosten
Explanation:
many Internet references

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-10-29 07:27:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Absperrpfosten specifically for your stanchion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 48 mins (2005-10-29 08:57:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"retractable belt stanchions" are ubiquitous in the Internet
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
Thanks to you all!
Since I needed variations as well, I also used "Kordelabsperrung" (für die eleganteren Zwecke, Hans!) und "Seilabsperrung". Wish, I could split points.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Seilabsperrung (Theater, Museum)
Imme Haage
4Kordelabsperrung
Hans G. Liepert
3 +1Gitter
Hermann
2 +1Absperrseile - Absperrpfosten
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Gitter


Explanation:
sind das nicht Absperrgitter

stanchion['s lance] / Gitterstab m eines Absperrgitters aus senkr. Stäben

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-10-29 07:13:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Main Entry: stan·chion
Pronunciation: 'stan-ch&n
Function: noun
Etymology: Middle English stanchon, from Middle French estanchon, from Old French, diminutive of estance stay, prop
1 : an upright bar, post, or support (as for a roof)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-10-29 07:15:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oder wie du sagst:

Pfosten


Die klassische Variante Der Absperrung durch ein Seil- ... Die Befestigung Der Seile an den Pfosten erfolgt Mit vernickelten ...
www.behrendt-werbetechnik

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-10-29 07:18:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

die Absperrungen werden einfach Pfosten sein zwischen denen Seile gespannt werden. ... "Spielen" die Besucher mit der Absperrung? mit vielen lieben Grüßen ...


Hermann
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonathan MacKerron: whoops, didn't see that you'd already suggested Absperrseile - Absperrpfosten
2 mins
  -> ne - denke, es sind nur einfache Pfosten :-)[added]habe ich auch nicht - nur Pfosten :-))

neutral  BrigitteHilgner: das passt aber nicht zu Nicoles Beschreibung.
2 mins
  -> hast recht - es sind einfache Pfosten, an denen Seile befestigt werden

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Kordelabsperrung


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2005-10-29 08:01:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

unter Absperrkordel einige hundert Hoogle-Hits

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2005-10-29 08:06:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

natürlich Googel-Hits

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 11 mins (2005-10-29 08:20:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Um Jonathan's Bedenken hichichtlich des Materials auszuräumen - es gibt auch Plastikkordeln (aber er meinte natürlich Plastikbänder von der Rolle)


    Reference: http://www.welt.de/data/2005/06/21/734826.html
Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jonathan MacKerron: the problem here is that you can't be sure that they are indeed cordons, and not plastic bands...; I'm taking about retractable belt stanchions
14 mins
  -> I can be sure, because plastic bands aren't rented

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Absperrseile - Absperrpfosten


Explanation:
many Internet references

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-10-29 07:27:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Absperrpfosten specifically for your stanchion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 48 mins (2005-10-29 08:57:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"retractable belt stanchions" are ubiquitous in the Internet

Jonathan MacKerron
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to you all!
Since I needed variations as well, I also used "Kordelabsperrung" (für die eleganteren Zwecke, Hans!) und "Seilabsperrung". Wish, I could split points.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BrigitteHilgner: Genau. Ich habe mich gerade selbst davon überzeugt, dass dies ein gebräuchlicher und im Zusammenhang passender Ausdruck ist.
10 mins

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Seilabsperrung (Theater, Museum)


Explanation:
Bei Google sogar mit Abbildung an Messinghaken

Imme Haage
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German