KudoZ home » English to German » Advertising / Public Relations

beyond energy

German translation: Reserven der Zukunft


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:beyond energy
German translation:Reserven der Zukunft
Entered by: buble

20:47 Oct 21, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: beyond energy
Hier geht es um die Präsentation einer kanadischen Großstadt, die Investoren anlocken will und mit ihren Standortvorteilen wirbt. Hat jemand eine gute Idee für diese Überschrift? Mir sind bisher folgende Lösungen eingefallen:
- Energie und Know-how
- Energie und mehr
- Mit Energie in die Zukunft


**Beyond ENERGY**

2ND LARGEST PROVEN OIL RESERVES IN
THE WORLD

HUGE SPINOFFS FROM OIL AND GAS INDUSTRY

10 POST-SECONDARY INSTITUTIONS

Gateway to Alberta’s oil sands and the second largest oil reserves in the world isn’t our only claim to fame. The Edmonton region is tied for having the most diverse economy of its size in Canada—enjoying some of the strongest and fastest growing industries including advanced manufacturing, agri-foods, forest products, health care, oil and gas as well as financial and retail services.
Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Reserven der Zukunft
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2007-10-21 21:42:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

wohl die Uhrzeit...jetzt fehlt mein Quote <s>, sorry
Wirtschaftliche Reserven erschließen – Chancen für die Zukunft erhalten.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2007-10-22 07:56:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

gutes Wortspiel!
Selected response from:

buble
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an alle Kreativen! :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6Reserven der Zukunftbuble
3 +1Nach dem Öl
Daniel Gebauer
3energiegeladen
erika rubinstein
3Viel mehr als Energie!
Mariamne Lohe


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
energiegeladen


Explanation:
...

erika rubinstein
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 28

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Nach dem Öl


Explanation:
die Forschungsstätten zeigen die Diversifizierung, wenn die Ölsande erschöpft sind, also in die Zukunft

Daniel Gebauer
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans: gut!
3 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Viel mehr als Energie!


Explanation:
Das Wortspiel ist aber auch sehr schön!

Mariamne Lohe
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Reserven der Zukunft


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2007-10-21 21:42:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

wohl die Uhrzeit...jetzt fehlt mein Quote <s>, sorry
Wirtschaftliche Reserven erschließen – Chancen für die Zukunft erhalten.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2007-10-22 07:56:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

gutes Wortspiel!


    www.smul.sachsen.de/lfl/publikationen/download/1083_1.pdf -
buble
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an alle Kreativen! :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: clever
6 hrs
  -> Danke!

agree  Kristin Leitner: agree
8 hrs
  -> Danke!

agree  xxxAnglo-German
10 hrs
  -> Danke!

agree  Steffen Walter
11 hrs
  -> Danke!

agree  VeronikaNeuhold: Gefällt mir auch gut.
14 hrs
  -> Dank Dir!

agree  Amphyon: Super!
18 hrs
  -> danke! gruß nach theben...musste gleich mal gucken, was ein Amphyon ist wieder was gelernt ;-)