KudoZ home » English to German » Advertising / Public Relations

ionic structures

German translation: ionische Strukturen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ionic structures
German translation:ionische Strukturen
Entered by: Verba Magna

03:23 Jan 9, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: ionic structures
Es geht um die Werbung eines Chemikalienherstellers:"And because we innovate, you'll find our products in the most trusted brands and ***ionic structures*** worldwide." Wie uebersetzt man hier "ionic"?? Danke schon mal im Voraus!
Verba Magna
Austria
ionische Strukturen
Explanation:
was spricht gegen "ionisch"?
Selected response from:

Sabine Akabayov, PhD
Israel
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3ionische Strukturen
Sabine Akabayov, PhD
3ionische ProdukteVittorio Ferretti
3 -1ikonischen GebäudenHarry Borsje


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ionische Strukturen


Explanation:
was spricht gegen "ionisch"?

Sabine Akabayov, PhD
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
Notes to answerer
Asker: "ionische Strukturen" waren mir bisher nicht bekannt...habe mal gegoogelt und bin doch fuendig geworden!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susanne Vural
1 hr

agree  me.translation
1 hr

agree  Peter Kissik: Würde ich auch machen.
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
iconic structures
ikonischen Gebäuden


Explanation:
Assuming a typo and iconic is meant.

Of course, many alternatives possible for Gebäude...



    Reference: http://www.nextroom.at/publication_article.php?publication_i...
Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Peter Kissik: Sorry, but it is "ionic", not "iconic".
10 mins
  -> Outside of a physical chemistry context I find this particular use of the term hard to believe. Any refs. to back this up?

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ionische Produkte


Explanation:
aus der Überlegung, dass man keine "Strukturen" vermarkten kann, sondern nur Produkte die derart strukturiert sind

Vittorio Ferretti
Works in field
Native speaker of: German