International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to German » Advertising / Public Relations

localized press relases

German translation: auf die örtlichen Bedingungen abgestimmte Pressemitteilungen


11:18 Mar 9, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: localized press relases
Ich finde keinen guten Ausdruck für "localized".

GENERAL BACKGROUND FOR LOCALIZED PRESS RELEASES OR INFORMAL OUTREACH
smeinke
German translation:auf die örtlichen Bedingungen abgestimmte Pressemitteilungen
Explanation:
Beispielsatz:

"Grassroots PR(TM) from eNR Services, Inc. is a unique program for delivering local news to local media. eNR works with Grassroots clients to develop "localized" press releases and targeted, community-based media lists to promote their activities and generate interest on a local level."

Quelle: http://tinyurl.com/2fljka
Selected response from:

Rolf Kern
Switzerland
Grading comment
Danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1auf die örtlichen Bedingungen abgestimmte Pressemitteilungen
Rolf Kern
4zielgruppenorientierte Pressemeldungen
Herbert Fipke
3 +1örtlich?
Sandra Peters-Schöbel


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
örtlich?


Explanation:
Könnte man es, je nach Zusammenhang, eingrenzen auf "örtlich" oder das jeweilige Land (in Deuschland o.ö.)?

Ich würde es so verstehen, dass die Pressemitteilungen halt auf eine Stadt/Land etc begrenzt sind...



Sandra Peters-Schöbel
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Konrad Schultz: lokal angepaßte PM vielleicht
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zielgruppenorientierte Pressemeldungen


Explanation:
Kommt natürlich auf den Kontext an. Zielgruppenorientiert ist eher der "terminus technicus".
je nachdem passt auch einfach nur "angepasst"

Herbert Fipke
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 7

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
auf die örtlichen Bedingungen abgestimmte Pressemitteilungen


Explanation:
Beispielsatz:

"Grassroots PR(TM) from eNR Services, Inc. is a unique program for delivering local news to local media. eNR works with Grassroots clients to develop "localized" press releases and targeted, community-based media lists to promote their activities and generate interest on a local level."

Quelle: http://tinyurl.com/2fljka


Rolf Kern
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 46
Grading comment
Danke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: oder "an die örtlichen Bedingungen angepasste..."
12 hrs
  -> Danke, Steffen, ja.