KudoZ home » English to German » Advertising / Public Relations

Log cabin accomodation

German translation: Unterbringung in Blockhütte


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Log cabin accomodation
German translation:Unterbringung in Blockhütte
Entered by: Julie Allison

18:29 Jul 1, 2004
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: Log cabin accomodation
Advertisement for holiday accomodation for rent
Julie Allison
United Kingdom
Unterbringung in Blockhütte
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Andrea Pate-Cazal
United States
Grading comment
I prefer to use this one. Thank you to all who replied.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Unterbringung in Blockhütte
Andrea Pate-Cazal
4Unterkunft in einem Holzhaus
AnkeSR
3 +1UNTERKUNFT (WOHNUNG) in einem BLOCKHAUS
A_G_A


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
log cabin accomodation
UNTERKUNFT (WOHNUNG) in einem BLOCKHAUS


Explanation:
or it can be also HERBERGE

A_G_A
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katrin Atienza: agree with the Blockhausunterkunft, not the Herberge ;)
20 mins
  -> thanks :)

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
log cabin accomodation
Unterkunft in einem Holzhaus


Explanation:
logs are from wood hence HOLZ,

AnkeSR
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
log cabin accomodation
Unterbringung in Blockhütte


Explanation:
...

Andrea Pate-Cazal
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in GermanGerman
Grading comment
I prefer to use this one. Thank you to all who replied.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Regina Seelos
20 mins

agree  Siegfried Armbruster: Unterbringung in (einer) Blockhütte
25 mins

agree  Tanja Kaether: mit sarmb
10 hrs