KudoZ home » English to German » Advertising / Public Relations

Who we are goes a long way

German translation: Verlässlichkeit ist unsere Stärke


20:54 Dec 7, 2004
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: Who we are goes a long way
Überschrift in einer Unternehmensdarstellung:


17. **Who we are goes a long way**.

XXX’s direct business model relies on strong
relationships with our vendors and partners.

We know that as a company with an extensive global
supply chain, we have a responsibility to work with our suppliers to promote sustainable environmental practices, the health and safety of people and fundamental human rights and dignity.

While we operate in a world with many different cultures,
countries and levels of economic development, we also believe that some standards cross borders, levels of development and cultures – and that meeting these standards is a condition of doing business with XXX.

XXX’s higher standard represents a commitment from its Board of Directors as well. The board firmly believes that following sound corporate governance policies and practices is critical to governing and managing XXX with the highest standards of responsibility, ethics and integrity and in the best interests of its stockholders. The board has adopted principles of corporate governance that reflect a set of core values and provide the foundation for XXX’s governance and management systems and its interaction with others.

18. Who we are makes the difference
[...]
Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
German translation:Verlässlichkeit ist unsere Stärke
Explanation:
Ich finde, dass Verlässlichkeit den Inhalt der unter diesem Punkt zusammengefassten Eigenschaften gut zusammenfasst.

Gruß MP
Selected response from:

Michael Pauls
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an alle für die guten Vorschläge!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Hinter unserem Namen steckt mehr...
Johanna Timm, PhD
3 +1Unsere heutige Position ist kein Zufall
Jens Mährländer
3 +1Unser Name hat einen guten Klang, plus
Klaus Herrmann
3 +1Guter Name will Weile haben
Aniello Scognamiglio
3Verlässlichkeit ist unsere Stärke
Michael Pauls
3Unser Ruf hat eine grosse Reichweite
jccantrell
3Unser Name steht für Erfahrung und Fortschrittcly


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
who we are goes a long way
Unser Name hat einen guten Klang, plus


Explanation:
Ist also kein konsequent durchgezogenes Thema, die Frageform.
Unser Name trägt
Ein verlässlicher Partner


Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabi François
4 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
who we are goes a long way
Unser Ruf hat eine grosse Reichweite


Explanation:
Hey, I am just playing with this one here.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2004-12-07 21:34:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or

Unser Ruf sagt viel aus.

Doncha just hate these corporate ethics brochures?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2004-12-07 21:41:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or

Unser Ruf sagt viel aus.

Doncha just hate these corporate ethics brochures?

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
who we are goes a long way
Hinter unserem Namen steckt mehr...


Explanation:
..., als man auf den ersten Blick sieht

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Herbert Fipke: In die Richtung geht auch meine Interpretation.
2 hrs
  -> Danke! Ich dachte dabei besonders an den folgenden Absatz, in dem auf die relationships, die globalen Kontakte etc hingewiesen wird

agree  Gabi François
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
who we are goes a long way
Guter Name will Weile haben


Explanation:
...ein kleines Wortspiel (Gut Ding will Weile haben).

Nun, absolut sicher bin ich mir nicht, aber könnte es nicht so gemeint sein, dass das Unternehmen lange und hart an einer guten Reputation gearbeitet hat? Das ist ein Prozess, der nicht von heute auf morgen abläuft. Darüber hinaus müsstest du noch checken, ob es vom Stil her passt, aber sinngemäß könnte es hinkommen.

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 98

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabi François: It's a long way to Tipperary ;-))
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
who we are goes a long way
Unser Name steht für Erfahrung und Fortschritt


Explanation:
Ich finde die Kombination von Erfahrung und Fortschritt ganz gut. Erfahrung steht für "den langen Weg", den die Firma hinter sich hat und Fortschritt unterstreicht die Dynamik, die das Bid vom Weg im Englischen hat.

cly
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
who we are goes a long way
Unsere heutige Position ist kein Zufall


Explanation:
"goes a long way" spielt eigentlich eher auf Tradition und lange, harte Arbeit für das Erreichte an. Der Kontext passt allerdings nicht hundertprozentig dazu.

Jens Mährländer
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabi François
3 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
who we are goes a long way
Verlässlichkeit ist unsere Stärke


Explanation:
Ich finde, dass Verlässlichkeit den Inhalt der unter diesem Punkt zusammengefassten Eigenschaften gut zusammenfasst.

Gruß MP

Michael Pauls
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an alle für die guten Vorschläge!