KudoZ home » English to German » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

licensed instrument rated pilot

German translation: Privatpilot mit Instrumentenflugberechtigung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:licensed instrument rated pilot
German translation:Privatpilot mit Instrumentenflugberechtigung
Entered by: Herbert Fipke

23:05 May 14, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space
English term or phrase: licensed instrument rated pilot
Aus der Biographie eines Richters

"Mr. X is a licensed instrument rated pilot and enjoys biking and reading."
xxxBBaur
United States
Instrumentenflugberechtigung
Explanation:
In Deutschland heißt es Instrumentenflugberechtigung (IFR).
Bin selbst PPL-Pilot, allerdings nur mit Sichtflugberechtigung (VFR)
Selected response from:

Herbert Fipke
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, auch an SwissTell.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Instrumentenflugberechtigung
Herbert Fipke
4 -1Pilot mit Blindflugberechtigung
swisstell


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Pilot mit Blindflugberechtigung


Explanation:
und um den Unterschied zwischen Berufs- und Privatpiloten zu machen, muesste man hier z.B. noch hinzufuegen:
Pilot mit Privatlizenz und Blindflugberechtigung

wie dies bei meinen Sohn der Fall ist.

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Herbert Fipke: In Deutschland nicht!
57 mins

disagree  Werner Hehn: nicht "BLINDflugberechtigung"
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Instrumentenflugberechtigung


Explanation:
In Deutschland heißt es Instrumentenflugberechtigung (IFR).
Bin selbst PPL-Pilot, allerdings nur mit Sichtflugberechtigung (VFR)

Herbert Fipke
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, auch an SwissTell.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: http://www.flybernhard.de/uebersicht.htm?http://www.flybernh...
56 mins

agree  Kathinka van de Griendt
3 hrs

agree  Werner Hehn: Ja!
6 hrs

agree  Trans-Marie
18 hrs

agree  Rich194
1 day6 hrs