KudoZ home » English to German » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

line maintenance

German translation: Wartung/line maintenance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:line maintenance
German translation:Wartung/line maintenance
Entered by: Lori Dendy-Molz

02:34 Dec 5, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / aeronautics
English term or phrase: line maintenance
From an aeronautic training standard, describing "routine line maintenance". Does "line" refer to the "fleet" of aircraft?
Lori Dendy-Molz
Germany
Line Maintenance
Explanation:
Dieser Begriff wird im Allgemeinen nicht übersetzt, wenn es sich um die Luftfahrt handelt.

"Line maintenance" ist eigentlich ein militärischer Begriff und bedeutet "Truppenwartungsdienst". (R. Cescotti, Aerospace Wörterbuch). Im Oppermann ist es als "Feldinstandsetzung" übersetzt.

Die Lufthansa verwendet, wie auch alle anderen Air Lines, den englischen Begriff.
Selected response from:

Claudia Tomaschek
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Vor-Ort-Instandsetzung/WartungxxxHMN.Berlin
4Line Maintenance
Claudia Tomaschek


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Line Maintenance


Explanation:
Dieser Begriff wird im Allgemeinen nicht übersetzt, wenn es sich um die Luftfahrt handelt.

"Line maintenance" ist eigentlich ein militärischer Begriff und bedeutet "Truppenwartungsdienst". (R. Cescotti, Aerospace Wörterbuch). Im Oppermann ist es als "Feldinstandsetzung" übersetzt.

Die Lufthansa verwendet, wie auch alle anderen Air Lines, den englischen Begriff.


    Reference: http://www.bbaa.com/lbas/ds_pl.htm
    Reference: http://www.lba.de/dokumente/jar66_147/info66jar147.pdf
Claudia Tomaschek
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Vor-Ort-Instandsetzung/Wartung


Explanation:
Just another posibility to translate, but I fully agree with Claudia that nowadays the term is not translated and it has nothing to do with "fleet" or "aircraft".


    Reference: http://www.nayak.de/line.html
xxxHMN.Berlin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman