KudoZ home » English to German » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

power plant

German translation: Triebwerk, Motor, Stromerzeuger, Generator


02:38 Dec 5, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / aeronautics
English term or phrase: power plant
From an aircraft maintenance training standard. Would it be the "Kraftwerk"?
Lori Dendy-Molz
Germany
German translation:Triebwerk, Motor, Stromerzeuger, Generator
Explanation:
It all depends on the context. If we are talking about the engines, it would be Triebwerk for a jet, Motor for a propeller driven plane. If we are talking about the onboard popwer supply then it is Stromerzeuger, or more specifically Generator.
Selected response from:

Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Schubanlage/Triebwerksanlage
Translations4IT
5Triebwerk, Motor, Stromerzeuger, GeneratorDietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Schubanlage/Triebwerksanlage


Explanation:
Routledge:

power plant n AIR TRANS Schubanlage f, Triebwerksanlage f, ELEC ENG Energieerzeugungsanlage f, Kraftwerk nt, ELECT Kraftstromeinrichtungen f pl, TELECOM Stromversorgungsanlage f, WATER TRANS Maschinenanlage f




    Routledge
Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermeneutica: Triebwerk(e) or Triebwerksanlage in this case
49 mins
  -> Thanks :-)

agree  Thomas Bollmann
1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Triebwerk, Motor, Stromerzeuger, Generator


Explanation:
It all depends on the context. If we are talking about the engines, it would be Triebwerk for a jet, Motor for a propeller driven plane. If we are talking about the onboard popwer supply then it is Stromerzeuger, or more specifically Generator.


    self-explanatory
Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!