KudoZ home » English to German » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

power plant

German translation: die Triebwerke


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Kraftwerk
German translation:die Triebwerke
Entered by: Claudia Tomaschek

02:37 Dec 5, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / aeronautics
English term or phrase: power plant
From an aircraft maintenance training standard. Would it be the "Kraftwerk"?
Lori Dendy-Molz
Germany
das Triebwerk, die Triebwerke
Explanation:
The standard word in German is indeed Kraftwerk. (nuclear power plant, Atomkraftwerk, Kohlekraftwerk etc.)

But I'm not sure what this has to do with aircraft maintenance training. I can imagine that PILOTS are trained not to fall on power plants but here...??

If the airplane's engine is meant the word is 'Triebwerk'. (das Triebwerk, die Treibwerke). I just checked my Collins. They translate power plant as Triebwerke too. I can imagine this is meant.

Regards
Selected response from:

Thijs van Dorssen
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. Sorry my question was posted multiple times, but my computer froze during transmission and strange things happened!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Triebwerk...xxxHMN.Berlin
4 +1das Triebwerk, die Triebwerke
Thijs van Dorssen
5Kraftwerk
Elvira Stoianov
4yep
schmurr
5 -1Kraftwerk
Elvira Stoianov
4das Triebwerk, die Triebwerke


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Kraftwerk


Explanation:
answer is in the question

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Translations4IT: I think they are talking about Schubanlagen or Triebwerksanlagen
15 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
yep


Explanation:
you mustn't hit the "Back" button after posting a question, because in this way it it posted twice!


    Hypertrans
schmurr
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Kraftwerk


Explanation:
answer is in the question

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
das Triebwerk, die Triebwerke


Explanation:
The standard word in German is indeed Kraftwerk. (nuclear power plant, Atomkraftwerk, Kohlekraftwerk etc.)

But I'm not sure what this has to do with aircraft maintenance training. I can imagine that PILOTS are trained not to fall on power plants but here...??

If the airplane's engine is meant the word is 'Triebwerk'. (das Triebwerk, die Treibwerke). I just checked my Collins. They translate power plant as Triebwerke too. I can imagine this is meant.

Regards


Native speaker of:

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
das Triebwerk, die Triebwerke


Explanation:
The standard word in German is indeed Kraftwerk. (nuclear power plant, Atomkraftwerk, Kohlekraftwerk etc.)

But I'm not sure what this has to do with aircraft maintenance training. I can imagine that PILOTS are trained not to fall on power plants but here...??

If the airplane's engine is meant the word is 'Triebwerk'. (das Triebwerk, die Treibwerke). I just checked my Collins. They translate power plant as Triebwerke too. I can imagine this is meant.

Regards

Thijs van Dorssen
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. Sorry my question was posted multiple times, but my computer froze during transmission and strange things happened!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Translations4IT: I agree, this is more fitting than Kraftwerk
2 mins
  -> Thanks Sabine, the word is 'Triebwerk(e)' here.

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Triebwerk...


Explanation:
...definitly in this context.
In another context "Kraftwerk" would be alright but not in aeronautics asit is here the case.


    technical dictionary "Ernst", own experience
xxxHMN.Berlin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman