KudoZ home » English to German » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

fare basis code

German translation: Tarifbasis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fare basis code
German translation:Tarifbasis
Entered by: Klaus Herrmann

11:29 Jan 31, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Aerospace / Aviation / Space / Aviation
English term or phrase: fare basis code
A single string in a java script file for an internet-based airline reservation system. Not part of a sentence.

By the way: does anybody know where to find an En>Ger aviation glossary?
Kai Becker
Germany
Tarifbasis
Explanation:
America West nennt es so:

http://www.americawest.de/Allgemeine Infos/AIR PASS/AP_bedin...

Nur "Tarif" scheint mir auch noch eine Möglichkeit zu sein:
http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&q=tarif IATA&btnG=Google-S...
("IATA" reduziert die Anzahl der unwichtigen Hits deutlich...)
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Tarifbasis
Klaus Herrmann
4Fahrtkosten/Reisekosten-Basiscode
Steffen Syhré - German Translator, Copywriter, Editor


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Fahrtkosten/Reisekosten-Basiscode


Explanation:
sorry, I don´t know of an aviation glossary right now

Steffen Syhré - German Translator, Copywriter, Editor
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Tarifbasis


Explanation:
America West nennt es so:

http://www.americawest.de/Allgemeine Infos/AIR PASS/AP_bedin...

Nur "Tarif" scheint mir auch noch eine Möglichkeit zu sein:
http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&q=tarif IATA&btnG=Google-S...
("IATA" reduziert die Anzahl der unwichtigen Hits deutlich...)

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivan Frankovics
9 mins

agree  Olaf
37 days