KudoZ home » English to German » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

carburetion

German translation: Gemischbildung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:carburetion
German translation:Gemischbildung
Entered by: Anguiano Pérez

09:05 Mar 11, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / aviation
English term or phrase: carburetion
They reconfigurated the B-25s with special carburetion to make them fly farther.
Vergaser? Vergaseranordnung?
Nicole Worbis
Gemischbildung
Explanation:
Fund im Internet. Evtl eine besondere Treibstoffmischung?
Selected response from:

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Gemischbildung
Sven Petersson
5GemischeinstellungxxxHMN.Berlin
4Vergaserbestückung
Klaus Herrmann
4KarburierungIngrid Grzeszik
3 +1Gemischbildung
Andy Lemminger
4 -1Vergasung
Rudolf Kräuter


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Gemischbildung


Explanation:
Fund im Internet. Evtl eine besondere Treibstoffmischung?

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manolo6: correct; but I would circumscribe it by saying "Einstellung des Vergasers" or "Einstellung des Vergasergemischs" etc. cause when you ard doing this to your motorcyle etc. you say "Ich habe das Gemisch/den Vergaser etwas magerer/fetter eingestellt"
19 mins

neutral  Klaus Herrmann: What if they used smaller carburetors?
24 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Gemischbildung


Explanation:
carburation > Gemischbildung

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-11 09:18:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.gbt.ch/knowhow/Doc500026/Default.htm


    Reference: http://www.fht-esslingen.de/institute/ifs/tot_voc.html
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manolo6: yep; see my comment above; and making the Gemisch magerer reduces fuel consumption so they will fly farther...
19 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Karburierung


Explanation:
so merkwürdig das auch klingt


    Reference: http://www.google.de
Ingrid Grzeszik
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Vergasung


Explanation:

carburetion = carburation =
(mot) Vergasung,(steel) Karburierung, Stahlzementierung

carburet(t)or = (mot veh) Vergaser

to carburet = (mot) Kraftstoff vergasen

carburetting = (met)Karburierung

(alle Ernst)



Rudolf Kräuter
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Manolo6: even in a technical context I would try to avoid this word in a German text;and as the facts seem to be quite obvious (see my comment above) this term is not necessary
4 mins
  -> Are you trying to insinuate something? The context is clear.

agree  Klaus Herrmann: Agree with Manolo6 - I'd be very careful with using "Vergasung" in German.
6 mins
  -> Do you think we should eliminate this word from our vocabulary?

disagree  Sylvia Magotsch: Agree with Manolo and Klaus Herrmann, I would never ever use "Vergasung" in any context. But what about a circumscription like "mit einem speziellen Vergaser ausgestattet" to avoid details?
31 mins
  -> I revoke my proposal! Simply ignore it. And let's get back to work.

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Vergaserbestückung


Explanation:
While Gemischbildung is a technically correct translation, I would not use it unless your target audience is group of mechanics. To the average person, Vergaserbestückung sounds more familiar.

Caveat: While carburetion covers carburetors and fuel injection systems, "Vergaserbestückung" does not include fuel injection. That's no problem with a B-25, though. They had carbs, not FI.

Vergaserbestückung covers the number and type of carburators as well as installing a different set of metering rods in a given carburetor, so you're fine on these two aspects, as well.

Vergaseranordnung is not a bad choice either. It does not really cover internal modifications of the carburetors, however.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-11 09:39:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I meant to disagree to the \"Vergasung\" above.

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 24

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Gemischeinstellung


Explanation:
oder Vergasereinstellung.
Das würde ich hier verwenden.

xxxHMN.Berlin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman